Making Screen Captures with PowerDVD

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Joshua Clinard, Oct 19, 2001.

  1. Joshua Clinard

    Joshua Clinard Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2000
    Messages:
    1,823
    Likes Received:
    69
    Trophy Points:
    1,610
    Location:
    Abilene, TX
    Real Name:
    Joshua Clinard
    I just got a new computer with PowerDVD, and I was looking for the option to create screen captures, with no success. I know it is in there somewhere, as I have seen posts on this forum that pointed out this feature. Or maybe they removed it from the most recent version? Can anyone tell me how to do this, or let me know if they have removed this option? If so, is there any place where I can download a version that has this feature?
     
  2. Scott Dill

    Scott Dill Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 1999
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    There is a small icon on the control panel that looks like a camera. This is for screen captures.
    If it is greyed out in yours, perhaps you have the trial version and not the full version
     
  3. Joshua Clinard

    Joshua Clinard Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2000
    Messages:
    1,823
    Likes Received:
    69
    Trophy Points:
    1,610
    Location:
    Abilene, TX
    Real Name:
    Joshua Clinard
    Thanks, I will try that. However, I looked all over the Control Panel, and I don't remember seeing it. Although I may have missed it. I got the version that comes with a new Dell computer.
     
  4. Dan B

    Dan B Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 1999
    Messages:
    1,389
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    110
    The default keyboard key should be C, also.
    -Dan
     
  5. Sean Moon

    Sean Moon Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2001
    Messages:
    2,041
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The player needs to be set to software decoding before you can capture. I went through the same thing when hardware accelleration was enabled. Switched it off, and then I was able to make grabs
    ------------------
    [​IMG]
     
  6. JJR512

    JJR512 Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 1999
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    In these first two screen captures (of the monitor display, not of a movie, obviously), I have circled in red the button that takes the movie screenshot. The icon on the button is a camera, as Scott Dill mentioned. The first picture is the default PowerDVD skin; the second picture is an alternate skin, Neo (HiColor), the one that I use.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    This shot shows that what Sean Moon said is incorrect, at least for me. I have hardware acceleration enabled and am able to make screenshots just fine (some people here already know that [​IMG]). Maybe this setting's affect on the ability to make screenshots varies depending on what video card you use. I have a GeForce2 MX card, for what it's worth.
    [​IMG]
    ------------------
    -Justin "JJR512" Rebbert
    [​IMG]
    Join the JJR512.com [email protected] Team and help cure what ails you. (Click here for more info.)
    Contact me: [email protected] | ICQ: 52675695 | Private Message
     
  7. AllenD

    AllenD Second Unit

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2000
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    FYI: I have PowerDVD 3.0 and a Radeon DDR in order to listen to DTS. The one and only option for this combo is to have hardware accelerator enabled. I am also able to take captures by pressing C.
     

Share This Page