Lost my H/K Signature Series 2.0 Remote

Discussion in 'AV Receivers' started by Rob||Kur||, May 12, 2003.

  1. Rob||Kur||

    Rob||Kur|| Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    May 9, 2003
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    [​IMG]

    Unfortunately, without the remote, you can't get into any of the setup menus. Does anyone know if any universal remotes, or even remotes for other H/K products will work? What about the Take Control JBL/HK/Microsoft remote?
     
  2. MarkO

    MarkO Second Unit

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 1999
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. NickSP

    NickSP Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2001
    Messages:
    569
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is absolutely insane that a trigger wire should cost around $8 ($2.50 at Radio Shack) and the remote should cpost around $85.
    I hope you find a Signature 2.0 user nearby and are able to learn those codes on a learning remote. You may also want to call all the HK dealers nearby and see if they have a remote that you can learn from.
     
  4. Rob||Kur||

    Rob||Kur|| Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    May 9, 2003
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mark, do you mean that the Take Control remote will control it out of the box?
     
  5. MarkO

    MarkO Second Unit

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 1999
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you get the latest software version for the Take control you will have no problems, as all the codes for the Sig 2.0 are in it.
     
  6. Rob||Kur||

    Rob||Kur|| Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    May 9, 2003
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    If I bought the remote on ebay, and it didn't have the latest 1.55 software, how is it updated? Can it be updated through my PC, or does it have to be sent to be serviced?
     
  7. Rob||Kur||

    Rob||Kur|| Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    May 9, 2003
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bump.
     
  8. MarkO

    MarkO Second Unit

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 1999
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you do not get the latest software the program included with the remote that you load into a computer will ask if you would like to upgrade. The cable is included to conect the remote to a serial port.
     
  9. RobWil

    RobWil Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    0
     

Share This Page