Loosing Quality

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by AbelM, Jan 20, 2002.

  1. AbelM

    AbelM Second Unit

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you go through your receiver with video inputs, will you loose quailty?? [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  2. jeff peterson

    jeff peterson Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 1998
    Messages:
    675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Supposedly, you won't. But, if you believe that quality cables make a difference (as I do), remember you'll need to buy two of them.
     
  3. AbelM

    AbelM Second Unit

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
     
  4. jeff peterson

    jeff peterson Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 1998
    Messages:
    675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I was assuming you presently were running your DVD player directly to your TV and now wanted to change to run it into your receiver. So, you would need to pick up an additional video cable of equal quality to your present video cable - thus, 2 cables.
     
  5. AbelM

    AbelM Second Unit

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Oh, no I'll keep my DVD player on componet and directly to the tv...

    But otherwise...it is proven you won't loose quality?
     
  6. jeff peterson

    jeff peterson Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 1998
    Messages:
    675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Here's what Ian Masters of Sound & Vision magazine (Feb/March 2002 issue) says in response to the same question:

     
  7. Allan Jayne

    Allan Jayne Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 1998
    Messages:
    2,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    However, the design of the receiver for switching HDTV is more critical. It is desirable to compare the difference between going direct to the TV and going through the receiver before you buy it.
    Softening of the picture due to loss of horizontal resolution in turn due to limits on the upper video frequencies, and ghosts due to leakage (crosstalk) between the three component video lines or due to not quite correct impedance, are things to look for.
    Hint: You need 14 MHz video bandwidth for 480p, 37 MHz for HDTV, can get away with 25 MHz for 1080i.
    More:
    http://members.aol.com/ajaynejr/bandwid.htm
     
  8. Charles L.

    Charles L. Agent

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    A friend of mine bought a thx pioneer receiver(I can't remember the model number) and it had several video problems. He took it back and got another one and it too did the same thing. He took it back and got a denon and everything cleared right up.
     
  9. Michael Reuben

    Michael Reuben Studio Mogul

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 1998
    Messages:
    21,763
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It all depends on the individual unit -- not just the manufacturer, but the model. My old Lexicon DC-1 did a poor job at switching composite sources; everything that passed through its composite switching picked up color shifts (the S-video was fine). For the MC-1, Lexicon went back and reengineered the video switching circuitry, and it works flawlessly with no loss of quality that I can see.

    So the answer is that you need a reliable review of the video circuitry of the model you own or are thinking of acquiring.

    M.
     
  10. AbelM

    AbelM Second Unit

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hmmmm, anyone seen the RX-V520 in action during this? Is it worth it to do this with this receiver? If you have experienced it, let me know what you thought!
     
  11. Adil M

    Adil M Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    922
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I read that HD need 150 mhz switching? Is this incorrect?
     

Share This Page