1. Sign-up to become a member, and most of the ads you see will disappear. It only takes 30 seconds to sign up, so join the discussion today!
    Dismiss Notice

Loewe 30" or Panasonic 34"?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by SteveHarvey, Feb 25, 2003.

  1. SteveHarvey

    SteveHarvey Extra

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm a salesman of both televisions (Loewe ACO9303 and Pan CT34WX52), and as a result get a very good price on both. As of right now, I'm 9 feet away from the television, using it primarily for DVD, Playstation 2, and standard cable, soon upgrading to HD digital cable. I'm going back and forth, the Panasonic will end up being $250 cheaper and a bigger pic, but the Loewe looks better. . . Some of my coworkers love the Loewe, others love the Panasonic, I'm undecided. . . any help/advice anyone can send me on which way to go?
     
  2. Matt_Key

    Matt_Key Agent

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2002
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I would slide the couch up a foot or two and get the Loewe. [​IMG]
     
  3. Jack Briggs

    Jack Briggs Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 1999
    Messages:
    16,738
    Likes Received:
    129
    Trophy Points:
    0


    Check wallet. Act accordingly.
     
  4. John Wellington

    John Wellington Auditioning

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Steve, maybe you can help me out. Was there a time in the Aconda 9303's history when its component input only accepted 480i? Loewe's website lists 480i/480p/1080i compatibility, but I've seen posts where people say the VGA input must be used for 480p/1080i.

    Thanks, John
     
  5. SteveHarvey

    SteveHarvey Extra

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes John, that actually is a problem that I know of, we had a demo unit that we sold off to fill an order, someone hooked it up to HD sat, and HDNet wasnt good. . . so yes, that is a problem. I believe they have fixed it, so be careful on the age of the unit you buy.
     

Share This Page