Layer Change issues?

JediFonger

Senior HTF Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2006
Messages
4,081
Real Name
YiFeng You
HD-DVD has already dual layer. BR's DL has just arrived with Click... but whether or not the entire movie is spread across both discs is unknown. could be movie on 1 layer and features on the other. i think Kingdom of Heaven will be the true test =).
 

Dan Hitchman

Senior HTF Member
Joined
Jun 11, 1999
Messages
2,712
Both formats are required to have ample sized buffers in the players to eliminate the layer change.

Dan
 

Travis

Second Unit
Joined
Nov 17, 2003
Messages
258
I haven't seen one on an HDDVD but my SD's sure do. Kind of a bummer as I still have a ton of SD's in the collection. That is one area where my Denon excelled and I certainly got spoiled from it.
 

Rolando

Screenwriter
Joined
Feb 19, 2001
Messages
1,336
odd, are you saying the HD-A1 shows no pause when switching to next layer on an HD disk but yes on an SD disc?
 

Travis

Second Unit
Joined
Nov 17, 2003
Messages
258
Correct. I have noticed about 3/4 of a second pause between layers on my SD discs. This is odd as I figured if it doesn't pause on HD why would it on SD.
 

Rolando

Screenwriter
Joined
Feb 19, 2001
Messages
1,336
wow! How can this be? I figure the reason for layer chage being un-noticeable is that there is a big enough buffer to "cover" for the delay to switch layers. Wouldn't there be LESS to buffer on an SD-DVD therefore making it EASIER to cover?
 

Stephen_J_H

All Things Film Junkie
Senior HTF Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2003
Messages
6,375
Location
North of the 49th
Real Name
Stephen J. Hill
Could it be that the buffer is optimised on HD-DVD players for VC-1 and MPEG-4 and therefore it can't be used for MPEG-2 SD DVD?
 

Forum Sponsors

Forum statistics

Threads
344,898
Messages
4,723,912
Members
141,355
Latest member
Druiz23