Laptop and Cable Modem

Discussion in 'Computers' started by Robert Houghton, Apr 13, 2006.

  1. Robert Houghton

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 1998
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    My daughter has her laptop, which is wifi, connected to the internet via a cable modem. She has no other computer than the laptop. What she would like to do is to be able to disconnect from the modem and work off the internet in different parts of the house. What equipment do I have to buy, to make this work?

    Thank You Bob H.
     
  2. Michael_K_Sr

    Michael_K_Sr Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,360
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Chicago 'burbs
    Real Name:
    MichaelK
    All she would need is a wireless router, Bob. Linksys is the most popular and easiest to configure, although other companies such as Netgear and Apple sell them as well. Figure on paying about 50 bucks.
     
  3. Robert Houghton

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 1998
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's what I thought.

    Thank You for the reply so quickly.

    Bob H.
     
  4. Mike Fassler

    Mike Fassler Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Messages:
    523
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah dont go and pay alot for a router either, all she will need is a basic wireless G router, Both Linksys and Dlink are pretty easy to setup,for Ive had better luck with dlinks than Linksys routers for the last 6 months or so,Linksys has been having issues.
     
  5. Bob Graz

    Bob Graz Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    798
    Likes Received:
    0
    My D link wireless router has been great. It's been running for 2-3 years now.
     
  6. Mike Fassler

    Mike Fassler Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Messages:
    523
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dlink DI-524 is around 40 bucks online, so shouldnt be much more for retail price.
     
  7. MichaelBA

    MichaelBA Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Messages:
    747
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just got a Linksys wireless-G for my PC so the kids can use their notebook and I can't set up the damn thing. Oh, everything's plugged in where it should be, and I followed the CD instructions completely. But... when the Set-Up searced for the connection to the internet, it kept coming up empty, and the only advice in the instructions was unplug the modem and try again. So I did. Again and again and again. Etc. I even started the whole thing from scratch.

    Still nothing.

    GRRR!

    I hope this is my stupidity and not a problem with Linksys.
     
  8. nolesrule

    nolesrule Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2001
    Messages:
    3,084
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Clearwater, FL
    Real Name:
    Joe Kauffman
    Michael, did you buy a wireless router or access point?
     
  9. MichaelBA

    MichaelBA Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Messages:
    747
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joe, I'll tell you exactly what I bought: Linksys Wireless-G Broadband Router, Model No.: WRT54G

    http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage....=1051384663529

    This is supposed to be an easy thing to hook up, but I can't tell what I did wrong.

    My internet is a cable connection. My PC and the kids' notebook is a Dell.

    I'm not sure who I should call for tech support: Cablevision, Dell, or Linksys!
     
  10. SethH

    SethH Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,867
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you been able to log into the setup screen? To do so, open a browser and type the IP address of the router.

    (I realize you've probably done this, but want to cover everything)
     
  11. nolesrule

    nolesrule Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2001
    Messages:
    3,084
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Clearwater, FL
    Real Name:
    Joe Kauffman
    Your cable modem may be locked on the MAC address of the device that used to be connected to it. Sometimes, it'll reset by unplugging it, other times, it needs to be reset by the cable modem's tech support. One way around that is to have the router spoof the MAC address of the device that used to be connected to the cable modem.
     
  12. MichaelBA

    MichaelBA Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Messages:
    747
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, I got my wireless router HALF figured out.

    I configured the router now, fine, and got to hook up through it to my cable internet connection, but ONLY because I contacted Linksys and the Linksys chat guy made me download some "NetSet" thing from their site. Apparently, the set up CD that this router CAME with is USELESS. Man!

    So, the Linksys guy also told me to save the download to a disc and run that on my notebook. I tried, but it wouldn't run.

    Oh well.

    Got to do more...!!![​IMG]
     
  13. Michael_K_Sr

    Michael_K_Sr Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,360
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Chicago 'burbs
    Real Name:
    MichaelK
    I've never had to install a thing from the Linksys setup CD's. Always have been able to configure using the web based utility.
     
  14. MichaelBA

    MichaelBA Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Messages:
    747
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't have a clue when it comes to computers, so I needed all the help I could get. After a second on-line chat with the tech guy at Linksys -- all problems solved. They were helpful, for sure... but why even bother including the setup CD? THAT was totally useless.[​IMG]
     

Share This Page