Kitchen remodel - TV/Computer pre wire

Discussion in 'Home Theater Projects' started by David_Jr, May 3, 2006.

  1. David_Jr

    David_Jr Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2000
    Messages:
    631
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Hancock, MA - The Berkshires
    Real Name:
    Dave
    I am in the middle of a kitchen remodel and before the new drywall goes up i would like to prewire for a counter top LCD TV that could end up being a computer monitor. This would include a coupl of runs of RG6 for antenna etc. and I would also like to run at least S-video. I looked at Home Depot and they have modular jacks by Lutron that look nice and you can have up to six jacks in a single gang box. The S-video connector that Lutron sells for these recomends wiring it with CAT 5E. Does this sound right? Is this difficult for a 1st timer to do? How long can the runs be with CAT 5E? Should I try to get my electrician to do this? Thanks for the help.
     
  2. David_Jr

    David_Jr Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2000
    Messages:
    631
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Hancock, MA - The Berkshires
    Real Name:
    Dave
    My mistake. It was Leviton, not Lutron.
     
  3. Cameron_S

    Cameron_S Auditioning

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    We manufacture devices which send AV signals over Cat 5e cabling: www.avovercat5.com. If you can wait four weeks, we will have fancy decora wall plate versions as well.

    Cat 5e distribution is nice because you won't necessarily have to pull new wire should your application change in the future.
     
  4. Don.l

    Don.l Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's probably not hard, but may require the purchase of some special tools like crimps or cutters that you may not have. I would try to get the exact name of the product you are talking about and then go to the website and look at the brochure. I looked at a couple of different ones and they do provide a lot of info. on how to hook things together. I never even knew this existed. Running video (s video, HDMI) through cat5e. Sounds like a great idea. I wonder if the picture quality is as good....

    Don
     
  5. David_Jr

    David_Jr Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2000
    Messages:
    631
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Hancock, MA - The Berkshires
    Real Name:
    Dave
    Thanks for the input. right now I am just running the cabling. hoping to get it run before the sheetrocking crew comes Saturday. I bout a 500 foot roll of Cat5E. I will run several lines of it and just leave them hang. I will also run some RG6 while I'm at it. I am hoping to use it for audio, video and ethernet if possible. Thanks again.
     
  6. Cameron_S

    Cameron_S Auditioning

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0

    Yes, the picture quality is as good. We base all of our specifications (max distances) on excellent performance over regular Cat 5. We have been selling the products into the ProAV market for seven years into applications (bio tech, corporate AV, etc.) which demand extremely high performance.

    If you are dealing with a digital product, such as HDMI, the signal remains all digital throughout so there is not an opportunity for loss.
     
  7. Don.l

    Don.l Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Cameron. That's good to know. I didn't even know about this product. So, essentially you don't need an HDMI cable right? You just need those boxes one at the projector and one at the source and attach together with cat5 cable?
    Don
     
  8. Cameron_S

    Cameron_S Auditioning

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    You do need a short HDMI cable to jumper from the source to the balun--we supply a six foot cable with the balun package.
     

Share This Page