Just ordered a Velodyne CHT-12, should I also buy a splitter?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by John Pine, Jun 19, 2002.

  1. John Pine

    John Pine Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    110
    Real Name:
    John Pine
    Also coming with the sub is a Liberty Z300 single connection cable. Now, I've read on the Velodyne site that I should use a spiltter to connect to both line inputs. Is this necessary? If I don't will I have a problem with the "Auto-On" function? Any feedback would be helpful. Thanks!
     
  2. ColinM

    ColinM Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Messages:
    2,050
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I had auto on-off problems with my NHT sub amp, and added a splitter to solve it.

    Sub amps have a threshold voltage value that needs to be exceeded before it turns on automatically. There are 2 ways to get there reliably -

    1. Increase the pre-out's level and adjust the sub amp' volume

    2. Get a splitter, reduce the pre-out level.


    Adding a splitter makes the amp 'see' +6db of input.

    Don't forget to calibrate!
     
  3. John Pine

    John Pine Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    110
    Real Name:
    John Pine
    Colin: Thanks for the feedback! When you say increase the "pre-out" level, you are talking about the "LFE"(-10/+10)level, right? Do I need to be concerned about deterioration of the signal when using a splitter? Any splitter suggestions, preferable something I could pick up at Best Buy. I would like Monster Cable quality at a moderate price.
     
  4. John Pine

    John Pine Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    110
    Real Name:
    John Pine
    Splitter suggestions?.....Signal deterioration?......Anyone?..........Anyone?
     
  5. Sebastien David

    Sebastien David Second Unit

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2001
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'd say try the splitter trick only if you have problems with the auto on.

    Else, I always like a single clean cable from point A to point B, and a splitter goes in the way of that.
     
  6. Craig Woodhall

    Craig Woodhall Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 1999
    Messages:
    590
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Back before I built my own subs, I had a Paradigm ps-1200.. In the manual, it said using a Y splitter from the LFE output and both inputs into the sub saw a 3db or 6db gain (can't remember which one).

    Craig
     
  7. steve nn

    steve nn Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2002
    Messages:
    2,418
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I would go with a splitter. Velodyne recommends this for all the reasons above. I have tried it both ways and for the ct or cht 150 the splitter works best.
     
  8. John Pine

    John Pine Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    110
    Real Name:
    John Pine
    I had to go with the splitter because otherwise the "Auto-On" function would not work properly as previously suggested. Thanks for the feedback guys!
     
  9. James Bergeron

    James Bergeron Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2001
    Messages:
    831
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have a cht-15 works great without a splitter, but I know it seems more powerfull with a splitter (more head room at least). I changed stuff around and moved and now I can't find my splitter grrr, I don't want to buy one when I know I have a good one around here someplace [​IMG]
     
  10. steve nn

    steve nn Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2002
    Messages:
    2,418
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    James I am ashamed to say that I tried one of those $3 ones and could not tell the diff. I do have a good AR splitter and it is being used at the receiver. I have more head room useing splitter to, with my ct-150.
     

Share This Page