1. Sign-up to become a member, and most of the ads you see will disappear. It only takes 30 seconds to sign up, so join the discussion today!
    Dismiss Notice

Is this possible to do with subs I am getting feedback

Discussion in 'Beginners, General Questions' started by MarcianoD, Sep 24, 2003.

  1. MarcianoD

    MarcianoD Extra

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have two subs, So what I thought I could do, was I took the input from my reciever, split it into two. and hooked it up to to two subs, Now one of the subs got interferance and just put out noise. I flipped the connections and the same sub still played nothing but feedback.

    Is it possible to hook up two subs by splitting the input?
     
  2. Wayne A. Pflughaupt

    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 1999
    Messages:
    6,223
    Likes Received:
    59
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Corpus Christi, TX
    Real Name:
    Wayne
    Yes, you can connect two subs by splitting the receiver’s sub out. People do it all the time. Not having more detail, it sounds like the sub in question is bad.

    Regards,
    Wayne A. Pflughaupt
     
  3. MarcianoD

    MarcianoD Extra

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Here is what I cant figure out.

    If i take the single line and try it on both subs they both work.

    If i split it the new sub doesnt. if I switch the split connection from sub a to sub b the new sub still doesnt work.

    But it works fine without the rca split on it.

    Is it maybe not getting a big enough signal ?
     
  4. Mark Shannon

    Mark Shannon Screenwriter

    Joined:
    May 27, 2002
    Messages:
    1,991
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Maybe you could try daisy chaining the subs if one of your subs as a line out.

    Reciever -->(line in) sub A (line out) --> (line in) sub B
     
  5. Geoff L

    Geoff L Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    1,693
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Possibly a BAD Y-cable or one of the sub cables....

    First place to check if both subs work wihout the Y.....

    Regards
     
  6. MarcianoD

    MarcianoD Extra

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok got it fixed. was a bad cable. I went and bought a monster y cable, works great =)

    It sounds so much better with two subs.

    Thanks everyone.
     
  7. brentl

    brentl Cinematographer

    Joined:
    May 7, 1999
    Messages:
    2,921
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    110
    Must be the Monster cable[​IMG]

    Brent
     

Share This Page