Is there a Video Card That Will Do this?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by John.W, Oct 25, 2002.

  1. John.W

    John.W Agent

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2001
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have the 53" Panny HDTV. Is there a Video Card I can hook up to the Second Set of HDTV inputs? I dont have DVI only the three componet inputs.
     
  2. Max Leung

    Max Leung Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2000
    Messages:
    4,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The new, possibly unreleased ATI All-in-Wonder Radeon 9700 has a component output breakout cable, if you're looking for an easy all-in-one solution. Unfortunately, I have no idea if 1920x1080 output is possible, Macrovision legal restrictions may not allow it.
     
  3. Jeff Kleist

    Jeff Kleist Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 1999
    Messages:
    11,267
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The Radeon 8500 has a component adapter you can buy for about $25
     
  4. JasenP

    JasenP Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 1999
    Messages:
    1,280
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kalamazoo, MI
    Real Name:
    Jasen
    Tou can order it here.
     
  5. John.W

    John.W Agent

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2001
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What kind of Picture Should I expect on the Panny on this setup?
     
  6. Vince Maskeeper

    Vince Maskeeper Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 1999
    Messages:
    6,499
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Any VGA output can be converted to HD Component with a conversion box.

    -Vince
     
  7. Max Leung

    Max Leung Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2000
    Messages:
    4,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Expect fuzzy text. At least, at 1440x540, text is readable, but it won't be anywhere near sharp as a decent VGA monitor. Should be good for video though.

    I have a TW40X81, it's only a 40" display. Too bad my computer is too damn loud. I really should try liquid cooling to stay under 25 db of noise.
     
  8. Matt Weyen

    Matt Weyen Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Check http://www.altex.com/ and search for "bnc" (called "15-pin High Density D-Sub") The two at the bottom of the search page that are under VGA are what you want.
    Two of the five BNC connectors are not used, just let them hang.
    This will let you do HD from a pc. Use powerstrip to figure out the highest resolution that your tv will handle correctly.
     
  9. Max Leung

    Max Leung Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2000
    Messages:
    4,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Matt, you sure those will convert SVGA to component video? I can't see how those would work at all! If you have those cables and got them working, what video card did you use?
     
  10. Bill Slack

    Bill Slack Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 1999
    Messages:
    837
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Matt/Max: That won't work unless the video card can be switched to output a component (YpYbYr) instead of a VGA (RGB-HV(sync)) signal. That's why, in most cases, a transcoder is needed.

    This does work on a device like the Iscan, for instance, because it has a switch on the back to switch between VGA and component.
     
  11. Max Leung

    Max Leung Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2000
    Messages:
    4,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks Bill. I have a transcoder myself, and couldn't figure out how those cables would work on any of the current video cards except for the new Radeon All-in-Wonders.

    I have the Audio Authority VGA-to-component transcoder. Works pretty well, after I had it replaced when the first one blew up (but a good friend fixed the original one, because he kicks ass).
     

Share This Page