Is the jvc dvhs 3000 deck still available anywhere?

Discussion in 'Playback Devices' started by Benson R, Dec 24, 2004.

  1. Benson R

    Benson R Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2000
    Messages:
    741
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was on the fence about going hd for awhile because my display although hd ready did not display the full hd resoluton ( I have the infocus x1 ).

    Well I recently got an hd box from my cable company and the quality blows dvd away on my display. As near as I can tell it looks the same quality as many true hd sets I have seen.

    Even though dvhs is soon to be made obsolete by hddvd/blueray, I want to start acquiring some prerecorded movies in hd.

    I had looked into dvhs awhile ago, and I saw there were some good deals to be had on refurbished jvc 3000 decks, though I cant find them anymore.

    Does anybody know of any online retailers that still carry them? Or perhaps some brick and mortar retailers to check for display/demo models? If not who has the best price on the 4000 model?
     
  2. Benson R

    Benson R Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2000
    Messages:
    741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does anyone know if the 4000 has come down in cost yet?
     
  3. Steve F M

    Steve F M Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,132
    Likes Received:
    0
    ecost usually has the 30000 for $240. Keep checking there site daily
     
  4. Rachael B

    Rachael B Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2000
    Messages:
    4,694
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Knocksville, TN
    Real Name:
    Rachael Bellomy
    I'd promptly start buying tapes before they all go OOP. IMO, some of the best titles that R-E-A-L-L-Y kick DVD's arse:

    Alien
    X2
    Moulan Rouge
    U-572
    Passion Of The Christ
    Planet Of The Apes
    Master And Commander
    Ice Age
    The Day After Tomorrow

    The only D-VHS that I've bought that I was dissapointed in was Rambo: First Blood. Folks tell me it stomps the DVD's which I don't have but it's the weak sister in my 50+ collection. Do you have a firewire equiped box so you can make your own 1080i tapes???
     
  5. Benson R

    Benson R Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2000
    Messages:
    741
    Likes Received:
    0
    My box does have firewire, but that doesnt mean the cable company has it enabled. I dont think there is a reason it shouldnt be, but I know most cable companies have disabled the dvi connection on the motorola 6200.

    I would call the cable company and ask, but I doubt they would even know what I was talking about.
     
  6. Tony Kwong

    Tony Kwong Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2002
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    0
    Every cable company has to have it enabled. A lot of firewire outputs are improperly set up with 5c thou. This makes it so that it is impossible to record. You have to let them know about it. Get the FCC involved too.
     

Share This Page