Is my website working?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Charles J P, Jul 20, 2002.

  1. Charles J P

    Charles J P Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2000
    Messages:
    2,049
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Real Name:
    CJ Paul
    I am hosting my own website, but since I moved and switched ISPs, I'm not sure if its been working. I originally posted in the testing area, but one person replied and couldnt get to my site. Now I have made some mods to my XP firewall settings, and I'm wondering if you can get there now. I can see it, because I'm not leaving the ISPs network when I request the page. I used to use a "proxy" like www.safeweb.com, but they are gone and have sold their domain. Does any one know of a similar site?
     
  2. Stephen Orr

    Stephen Orr Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 1999
    Messages:
    1,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm in the process of getting a teaching job, and just bought a domain name and web space (600MB!) for $99 with NoMonthlyFees. The $99 was a special twice a year deal to current customers, otherwise it's a $200 set up fee. I've been using them in various endeavors over the past three years and have been completely satisfied with them. After initial set up, they only charge $70 a year for maintenance, including the domain name upkeep. You might want to consider using them.
     
  3. Charles J P

    Charles J P Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2000
    Messages:
    2,049
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Real Name:
    CJ Paul
    Yeah, the plus with the way I was doing it was, it cost me $9 a year to register my domain with godaddy.com, and then free domian management and redirection at mydomain.com, and then free web server space, since it was my own server. They have HTTP ports blocked, but I could get around it with Quest, but using a non-standard port. That doesnt seem to work with Cox.
     
  4. Pat

    Pat Agent

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1997
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  5. Darren Lewis

    Darren Lewis Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2000
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Same here. Must be your firewall that's blocking access. What webserver software are you using ISS or Apache?
     
  6. Charles J P

    Charles J P Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2000
    Messages:
    2,049
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Real Name:
    CJ Paul
    I'm actually using Omni HTTPd Professional. It worked the whole time I had Quest service. Cox is blocking my ports. [​IMG]
     
  7. Joel Mack

    Joel Mack Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 1999
    Messages:
    2,317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Charles,

    I'm not positive, but I think running a web server from your machine on the Cox network is a violation of TOS, which is why they're probably blocking you.

    They don't let people run game or FTP servers, either, AFAIK.
     
  8. Charles J P

    Charles J P Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2000
    Messages:
    2,049
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Real Name:
    CJ Paul
    Yeah, thats what the rep told me. They're not blocking me specifically, they are just blocking all ports on their firewalls.
     
  9. JeffTodd

    JeffTodd Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2002
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Something to check.....if they are blocking ports, maybe they are just blocking port 80. I was using Time Warner and they blocked 80. I simply changed my server to port 81 and anywhere I posted a URL just stated the port in the address (ie. www.testsite.com:81) It will get you around the port hassle. If that one is blocked then just pick another port.
     
  10. Charles J P

    Charles J P Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2000
    Messages:
    2,049
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Real Name:
    CJ Paul
    Thats what I was doing with qwest, but I cant get it to work with COX. I figure I'll just use my personal webspace allotment from them unless I run into any bandwith problems.
     
  11. Charles J P

    Charles J P Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2000
    Messages:
    2,049
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Real Name:
    CJ Paul
    Oops, made some more changes, would someone please check now. I also found a website called www.goproxy.com that I think serves my purpose for testing. I think I have it working.
     
  12. KenC

    KenC Agent

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    10
    Location:
    Southern California
    Real Name:
    Ken
    I just tried and got to your pages with no problem.
     
  13. Charles J P

    Charles J P Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2000
    Messages:
    2,049
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Real Name:
    CJ Paul
    Yesssss fixed.... thanks guys.
     
  14. Charles J P

    Charles J P Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2000
    Messages:
    2,049
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Real Name:
    CJ Paul
    OK, I still cannot get this to work. I dont know whether my connection is going down that much. I though I had it working becuase I could access the website from home with goproxy and Ken could access it. Now, I cannot access it from work through a direct connection or through goproxy. Anyone else want to give it a shot?
     
  15. Pat

    Pat Agent

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1997
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Charles,
    I just clicked on the link in you sig and it worked fine.
     
  16. Charles J P

    Charles J P Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2000
    Messages:
    2,049
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Real Name:
    CJ Paul
    OK, I have a feeling that I cant get to it because of firewalls at work that are blocking access since it just redirects to my servers IP and port that the webserver are running on.
     

Share This Page