Is Dolby Pro Logic II backward compatible with Pro Logic I and Dolby Surround

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by ChuckM, Oct 6, 2002.

  1. ChuckM

    ChuckM Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2002
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone know.
     
  2. Trevor_J

    Trevor_J Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2001
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, it is.

    Check out Dolby's website for details.
     
  3. Ned

    Ned Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2000
    Messages:
    838
    Likes Received:
    0
    DPL2 is a decoder, not a software encoding format.
     
  4. Wes

    Wes Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 1997
    Messages:
    1,190
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Utah USA
    Real Name:
    Wes Peterson
     
  5. Marty Neudel

    Marty Neudel Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 1999
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    >Jim Fosgate told me if Dolby and the studios would actually encode software in a PL II encoding PL II would perform much better, but no one wants to give a two channel surround the time and effort. So we have no PL II encoding but there is the technology to do so.<

    Our local classical music station (WFMT) has informed me that Dolby Labs does sell a PL2 encoder that is too expensive for them to buy. However, these encoders are being used by various video game software companies.

    So, we may not get to hear Beethoven or Rod Stewart in PL2; but we should keep an ear out for Ms Pacman.

    Marty
     
  6. DanielSmi

    DanielSmi Second Unit

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2002
    Messages:
    455
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have Star Wars Rogue Squadron for Gamecube in PLII and it's sounds good, you should start seeing more games in PLII from Gamecube and PS2.

    Daniel Smith
     

Share This Page