is Cable-TV amplifier required?

kumar

Stunt Coordinator
Joined
Aug 9, 2002
Messages
207
Reaction score
0
Points
0
I have a cable pre wired in my house to all the rooms.
The home run gets split into 6 way to different rooms.
By adding a Cable-TV amplifier would I be able to see difference in the cable programming and HD programming?

Do I have to applify the home run or do I have to amplify each of the room?

What do most of the people here with cable prewired do?

Thanks
 

Robert Fellows

Stunt Coordinator
Joined
Apr 5, 2000
Messages
67
Reaction score
0
Points
0
The use of an amplifier depends on your signal strength. A bad signal in will only be a bad signal out of the amplifier.

If you get an amplifier, put it as close to where the cable enters the house, to amplify all of the lines simultaneously.
 

kumar

Stunt Coordinator
Joined
Aug 9, 2002
Messages
207
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My signal strength is not bad at all, so If I add an amplifier would I still see a difference? Is it worth spending whatever the $$ is?
 

Gene Severn

Stunt Coordinator
Joined
Jun 14, 1999
Messages
77
Reaction score
0
Points
0
An amplifier would definately help overcome the loss thru the 6 way splitter. Make sure the amp and splitter have at least 1 GHz. bandwidth. Where my cable comes into my house I have a 2 way splitter. On leg goes to my cable modem. The other leg goes to the amp. The output of the amp goes to an 8 way splitter. My amp is made by Channel-Plus. HDTV looks awesome on my Mist 48" widescreen!!!
 

kumar

Stunt Coordinator
Joined
Aug 9, 2002
Messages
207
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Gene,
Your posting is encouraging. Could you tell me the model no of the Channel-Plus that you are using. Also, did you see much of improvements in the quality of regular transmission apart from HD and Digital cable transmissions?
 

kumar

Stunt Coordinator
Joined
Aug 9, 2002
Messages
207
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Do you get to see difference in the SD Transmission?
I do see grains in them... is that normal for a cable tranmission?
Apparently a friend of mine who has Dishnet, their channels (for eg USA) is not bad.... where as the same channel for me in my TV is with grains....

any idea?
 

Forum Sponsors

Forum statistics

Threads
343,762
Messages
4,689,068
Members
141,029
Latest member
Montelereplay