Is anyone else unable to use their HTPC to view the Bourne Identity?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Bob Hill, Jan 22, 2003.

  1. Bob Hill

    Bob Hill Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2001
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Got the Bourne Identity yesterday and was unable to get it to play in my HTPC with a Liteon DVD ROM. The computer doesn't even recognize the disc being present. Was however able to get it to play in my standard player, though it did have some issues with the sound and picture. Well, from there I returned the movie and got another copy this evening with exactly the same results. Was hoping to hear if anyone else was experiencing this problem before I start in on the HTPC. BTW the HTPC is playing every other disc in my 200+ collection without a hitch.
     
  2. Tom_Bechet

    Tom_Bechet Second Unit

    Joined:
    May 20, 2002
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have just watched BI on my PC and it worked fine. Toshiba SD1506 DVDrom drive (flashed for multiregion) + Powerdvd4.0
    No problems at all.
     
  3. Bob Hill

    Bob Hill Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2001
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have gone through and checked everything I can think off but I still can't get it to go in the HTPC. I am going to take the disc over to a friends and see if his DVD ROM will recognize it.
     
  4. kevin_asai

    kevin_asai Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2001
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bob, which player are you using?
     
  5. Bob Hill

    Bob Hill Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2001
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have PowerDVD, NVDVD, and Theatertek. The issue is that the DVD ROM doesn't even register that there is a disc in the drive. I just got back from my friends place and the disc worked in two different drives that he has so I'm thinking its this POS Liteon drive.
     
  6. kevin_asai

    kevin_asai Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2001
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bob, maybe you might want to flash latest firmware to your Liteon DVD ROM, but do that at your own risk.




    Kevin
     
  7. Bob Hill

    Bob Hill Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2001
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Updated the firmware after the first instance of the drive not reading. I think the drive is just not going to cut it so now I have figure out what the best DVD ROM drive would be. Have any suggestions?
     
  8. kevin_asai

    kevin_asai Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2001
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, I am using Pioneer DVD-ROM now. I forgot the model number but its speed is 16x (DVD) and slot-in type. It doesn't have any problem since I bought it 2 years ago. [​IMG]





    Kevin
     
  9. Bob Hill

    Bob Hill Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2001
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have heard good things about them. I'll probably order one tomorrow to replace the Liteon. Hopefully that will take car of the problem.


    Bob
     
  10. Tom_Bechet

    Tom_Bechet Second Unit

    Joined:
    May 20, 2002
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    0
    as I sad earlier I have a Toshiba (SD1502). I only have some problems with RCE discs (ie need top put a propper R1 in b4 or tell regionkiller that R1 should be the standard) But that doesn't concern u anyway, only if u want multiregion for some good R2,R4,R3's.
    HTH
     
  11. JohnBe

    JohnBe Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2000
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    What model liteon do you have. I have one in my htpc and am getting the disc tomorrow and will play it either tomorrow night or Saturday. Will give you an update once tried. I have played over 700 discs on mine and not one failure yet.
     

Share This Page