Is a HD tuner required to display HD from the XBox 360?

Discussion in 'Gaming' started by ace peterson, Nov 30, 2005.

Tags:
  1. ace peterson

    ace peterson Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2001
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Can an "HD ready" monitor display HD from the XBox 360 or is an external tuner required? I've read conflicting information on that.

    Thanks in advance.

    Ace
     
  2. Bob Friend

    Bob Friend Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The 360 outputs in HD. Assuming your monitor is, in fact, HD Ready and has component imputs it will display the 360 output in HD. No need for a tuner.
     
  3. Clinton McClure

    Clinton McClure Casual Enthusiast
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 1999
    Messages:
    4,370
    Likes Received:
    400
    Trophy Points:
    4,110
    Location:
    Central Arkansas
    Real Name:
    Clint
    I've heard the 360 can use a VGA output. If so, can it be hooked to a VGA monitor (.2mm dot pitch, 1280x1024 res) and how would the image compare to an SD television?

    I'm asking because I'm leary of hooking to my 40" Toshiba HD set. I've never run a console on my set and wish to avoid burn in, but I also want a better picture than the 25" SD tv to which my PS2 and Gamecube are hooked.
     
  4. ace peterson

    ace peterson Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2001
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think it was the informational brochure about the 360 that I picked up at BestBuy that mentioned it required a tuner box if your set was "HD ready."
     
  5. Rodney K

    Rodney K Agent

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 1999
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0


    That's just wrong, what Bob said is right.

    As for hooking any gaming system up to a projection television, as long as you have your set adjusted using Avia or Video esentials you should have no problem. I've had consoles hooked up to my projection tv for 6 years now and have no burn-in at all.

    rk
     
  6. Nathan A

    Nathan A Second Unit

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2001
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I read a BB ad that said the core package included a s-video cable. I don't think it does.

    Anyway, I don't have a 360, but I do have a XBox that runs 1080i without a tuner. My set's a Mits HD ready.
     

Share This Page