ip address conflict

Ted Lee

Lead Actor
Joined
May 8, 2001
Messages
8,390
Reaction score
0
Points
0
hi all -

my pc recently started giving me an error in my sys tray.

the error is:

windows system error
there is an ip address conflict with another system on the network


if i click the bubble, it just goes away. it doesn't populate any other thing for me to check out. i have two pc's (both running xp) connected wirelessly via a linksys router.

any ideas?

thx!

ted
 

Rob Gardiner

Cinematographer
Joined
Feb 15, 2002
Messages
2,950
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Do the PCs have dynamically assigned IPs, or did you type the addresses in manually?
 

Ted Lee

Lead Actor
Joined
May 8, 2001
Messages
8,390
Reaction score
0
Points
0
hi rob -

afaik, they're dynamically assigned. i don't recall setting any ip's manually.

if it helps, i checked my network neighborhood properties on my "primary" pc, and i have four lan/high-speed connections. i checked the tcp/ip settings and noticed that two of my 1394 net adaptors have something manually put into the dns settings, but they all say "obtain an ip address automatically".
 

SethH

Cinematographer
Joined
Dec 17, 2003
Messages
2,867
Reaction score
0
Points
0
I had this problem in my last aparment. All the addresses were assigned through DHCP and it kept giving two computers the same address. I just went in and assigned static addresses to the problem computers that were in the same range as the dynamic ones.
 

Ted Lee

Lead Actor
Joined
May 8, 2001
Messages
8,390
Reaction score
0
Points
0
okay, i can do that...i think.

any recommendations for an ip address range? there's a couple of other pc's i'd like to possibly link up as well.



[edit] afaik, i didn't make any changes to my system. any ideas why this would suddenly pop up?
 

SethH

Cinematographer
Joined
Dec 17, 2003
Messages
2,867
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Most consumer routers use either 192.168.0.1-192.168.0.255 or 192.168.1.1-192.168.1.255. These are the most common to use. Just pick any number between 1 and 255 for the final set of numbers.
 

Ted Lee

Lead Actor
Joined
May 8, 2001
Messages
8,390
Reaction score
0
Points
0
thanks seth .. i'll give it a shot.

however, just to be sure i know wtf i'm doing....

how do i go about doing this?

:b
 

Cees Alons

Moderator
Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 1997
Messages
19,679
Reaction score
424
Points
9,110
Age
77
Real Name
Cees Alons
Ted,

Right-click 'My Network Places", choose 'Properties". Now choose the connection you want to set. Right-click that one and choose 'Properties' again. Under "This connection uses the following items:" select "Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)". Then click the "Properties" button below that. The rest should be relatively clear.



Cees
 

Ted Lee

Lead Actor
Joined
May 8, 2001
Messages
8,390
Reaction score
0
Points
0
okay, i think i get it.

since i have four of those connections on my primary computer (still don't know why that is), do i do those steps for *each* connection?

also, do i have to do it on the other pc's in my house?

finally, will this affect my wireless router in any way?

thx guys!
 

Cees Alons

Moderator
Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 1997
Messages
19,679
Reaction score
424
Points
9,110
Age
77
Real Name
Cees Alons
Ted,

In principle, yes, because you don't know which address isn't supplied by the DHCP.

As it appears, one or more PC's on your LAN don't copy the DHCP given address. The DHCP should be on the PC having the ICS (Internet Connection Sharing). Also, make sure there isn't another DHCP operative on your LAN (e.g. in the ADSL modem or Regional Gateway or so).

If you don't use a PC with ICS, the Regional Gateway should be the only device distributing IP-addresses through a DHCP.

Or perhaps there is one PC on which the DHCP client isn't active (personally, given the procedure described above, I would first check to see if all your connections - on all PC's) have "obtain an IP-address from DHCP" checked. They all should.

Good luck!


Cees
 

Ted Lee

Lead Actor
Joined
May 8, 2001
Messages
8,390
Reaction score
0
Points
0
thanks again cees. i'll do some more tinkering this weekend!
 

Cees Alons

Moderator
Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 1997
Messages
19,679
Reaction score
424
Points
9,110
Age
77
Real Name
Cees Alons
Oh, Ted. Two more remarks.

If by chance you decide to assign an IP-address by hand, that should not impose a problem by itself. The DHCP will not assign that address to another connection, provided it can see the assigned connection.

I have had some problems when I activated the XP-firewall on an internal LAN connection. Unless you house hackers on your private LAN, there's no need to have it on on any but the real internet connection (and if you have a Regional Gateway it may be firewalled itself). Just remember that the XP-firewall prohibits 'pings'.

Cees
 

Forum Sponsors

Staff online

Forum statistics

Threads
343,697
Messages
4,687,330
Members
141,002
Latest member
Super Chief