ip address conflict

Discussion in 'Computers' started by Ted Lee, May 18, 2004.

  1. Ted Lee

    Ted Lee Lead Actor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2001
    Messages:
    8,390
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hi all -

    my pc recently started giving me an error in my sys tray.

    the error is:

    windows system error
    there is an ip address conflict with another system on the network


    if i click the bubble, it just goes away. it doesn't populate any other thing for me to check out. i have two pc's (both running xp) connected wirelessly via a linksys router.

    any ideas?

    thx!

    ted
     
  2. Rob Gardiner

    Rob Gardiner Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,950
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Do the PCs have dynamically assigned IPs, or did you type the addresses in manually?
     
  3. Ted Lee

    Ted Lee Lead Actor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2001
    Messages:
    8,390
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hi rob -

    afaik, they're dynamically assigned. i don't recall setting any ip's manually.

    if it helps, i checked my network neighborhood properties on my "primary" pc, and i have four lan/high-speed connections. i checked the tcp/ip settings and noticed that two of my 1394 net adaptors have something manually put into the dns settings, but they all say "obtain an ip address automatically".
     
  4. SethH

    SethH Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,867
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I had this problem in my last aparment. All the addresses were assigned through DHCP and it kept giving two computers the same address. I just went in and assigned static addresses to the problem computers that were in the same range as the dynamic ones.
     
  5. Rob Gardiner

    Rob Gardiner Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,950
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ted,

    I'd go with Seth's idea. Otherwise, I'm stumped. [​IMG]
     
  6. Ted Lee

    Ted Lee Lead Actor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2001
    Messages:
    8,390
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    okay, i can do that...i think.

    any recommendations for an ip address range? there's a couple of other pc's i'd like to possibly link up as well.

    [​IMG]

    [edit] afaik, i didn't make any changes to my system. any ideas why this would suddenly pop up?
     
  7. SethH

    SethH Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,867
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Most consumer routers use either 192.168.0.1-192.168.0.255 or 192.168.1.1-192.168.1.255. These are the most common to use. Just pick any number between 1 and 255 for the final set of numbers.
     
  8. Ted Lee

    Ted Lee Lead Actor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2001
    Messages:
    8,390
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thanks seth .. i'll give it a shot.

    however, just to be sure i know wtf i'm doing....

    how do i go about doing this?

    :b
     
  9. Cees Alons

    Cees Alons Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 1997
    Messages:
    19,410
    Likes Received:
    312
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Real Name:
    Cees Alons
    Ted,

    Right-click 'My Network Places", choose 'Properties". Now choose the connection you want to set. Right-click that one and choose 'Properties' again. Under "This connection uses the following items:" select "Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)". Then click the "Properties" button below that. The rest should be relatively clear. [​IMG]


    Cees
     
  10. Ted Lee

    Ted Lee Lead Actor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2001
    Messages:
    8,390
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    okay, i think i get it.

    since i have four of those connections on my primary computer (still don't know why that is), do i do those steps for *each* connection?

    also, do i have to do it on the other pc's in my house?

    finally, will this affect my wireless router in any way?

    thx guys!
     
  11. Cees Alons

    Cees Alons Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 1997
    Messages:
    19,410
    Likes Received:
    312
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Real Name:
    Cees Alons
    Ted,

    In principle, yes, because you don't know which address isn't supplied by the DHCP.

    As it appears, one or more PC's on your LAN don't copy the DHCP given address. The DHCP should be on the PC having the ICS (Internet Connection Sharing). Also, make sure there isn't another DHCP operative on your LAN (e.g. in the ADSL modem or Regional Gateway or so).

    If you don't use a PC with ICS, the Regional Gateway should be the only device distributing IP-addresses through a DHCP.

    Or perhaps there is one PC on which the DHCP client isn't active (personally, given the procedure described above, I would first check to see if all your connections - on all PC's) have "obtain an IP-address from DHCP" checked. They all should.

    Good luck!


    Cees
     
  12. Ted Lee

    Ted Lee Lead Actor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2001
    Messages:
    8,390
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thanks again cees. i'll do some more tinkering this weekend! [​IMG]
     
  13. Cees Alons

    Cees Alons Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 1997
    Messages:
    19,410
    Likes Received:
    312
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Real Name:
    Cees Alons
    Oh, Ted. Two more remarks.

    If by chance you decide to assign an IP-address by hand, that should not impose a problem by itself. The DHCP will not assign that address to another connection, provided it can see the assigned connection.

    I have had some problems when I activated the XP-firewall on an internal LAN connection. Unless you house hackers on your private LAN, there's no need to have it on on any but the real internet connection (and if you have a Regional Gateway it may be firewalled itself). Just remember that the XP-firewall prohibits 'pings'.

    Cees
     

Share This Page