Internet sharing with Bell's High Speed ADSL and WinXP??

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Steve Young, Mar 26, 2002.

  1. Steve Young

    Steve Young Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 1999
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Real Name:
    Steve Young
    I currently have a home network with 3 PCs linked via a hub. They all share a connection through the main PC (which is connected to the cable modem) to Rogers Cable using the bulit in home networking connection in WinXP. I am thinking of switching to Bell's Sympatico High Speed ADSL and would like to know if I can share that connection with my current set up or do I need a new DSL router or something (Software)?

    Thanks

    Steve
     
  2. Parker Clack

    Parker Clack Schizophrenic Man
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1997
    Messages:
    12,216
    Likes Received:
    59
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Kansas City, MO
    Real Name:
    Parker
    Steve:

    I am not really sure but I imagine you will need to get a router to attach to your ADSL modem. That way the modem is only going to see one access, your router.

    Parker
     
  3. Shayne Lebrun

    Shayne Lebrun Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 1999
    Messages:
    1,086
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    He's using the primary PC as the router, using ICS or some such.

    Yeah, it'll work; it's all TCP/IP as far as that goes. But I'd reccomend getting a little hardware firewall/router/NAT box, meself. Linksys makes some good ones.
     
  4. Parker Clack

    Parker Clack Schizophrenic Man
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1997
    Messages:
    12,216
    Likes Received:
    59
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Kansas City, MO
    Real Name:
    Parker
    I recommend the Linksys router/hub/firewall myself. It is a snap to use and have been very reliable over the past couple of years.

    Parker
     
  5. Shayne Lebrun

    Shayne Lebrun Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 1999
    Messages:
    1,086
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yup. Just as soon as you smack up the firmware, at least.

    And the options you can get on your Linky ... hoooooo-eeee!
     

Share This Page