Internal bracing problem

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Kevin Liedtke, May 10, 2001.

  1. Kevin Liedtke

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2000
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I purchased myself a couple of the Kit81s from Adire Audio and have run into a small problem with cutting the air flow holes in the internal braces. My router is pretty unreliable in the smaller circles and the ones the plans call for are 2"R. I am thinking I have to free hand all of the circles. Will the tuning and crossover configuration be messed up if the circles aren't perfect?
    Thanks,
    Kevin Liedtke
    _________________________________________
    "A closed mouth receives no foot"
     
  2. Jeff Rosz

    Jeff Rosz Second Unit

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2000
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    should be ok. btw, who says the holes "have" to be circles? square holes and a jigsaw would do the trick too [​IMG]
     
  3. Kevin Liedtke

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2000
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I guess the holes could be square but I dont know enough about this stuff to start to deviate from the premade plans from Adire's site [​IMG]
    _________________________________________
    "A closed mouth receives no foot"
     

Share This Page