infoucs broken?

Discussion in 'Displays' started by DerekCV, Nov 28, 2005.

  1. DerekCV

    DerekCV Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So I turned on my infous4805 today.. and this is what I see... [​IMG] anyone seen this before... I'm assuming it is a warrenty issue that I will have to send back to infocus... but i thought I would double check.

    Thanks
     
  2. Gregg Loewen

    Gregg Loewen Video Standards Instructor, THX Ltd.
    Insider

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 1999
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    6,610
    Location:
    New England
    Real Name:
    Gregg Loewen
    check your cabling.
    Also check each source.
     
  3. DerekCV

    DerekCV Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OK so I did a hard on/off with the switch and now it is fine.... any ideas?
     
  4. Dennis*G

    Dennis*G Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    524
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    what's your source? I know I see that when I hook up my laptop and forgot to set the screen to native resolution.

    If you are just using a stand alone dvd player, I'm not sure then.
     
  5. DerekCV

    DerekCV Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It was hooked up to my HD box first... i tried to switch the source to my DVD player but nothing happened... it seems to be ok now.
     

Share This Page