infocus issue?

Discussion in 'Displays' started by DerekCV, Aug 18, 2005.

  1. DerekCV

    DerekCV Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok so I have my infocus 4805 all hooked up and ready... it is beautiful. Only now that I have it all mounting and all my wires run I can't seem to get a signal through the component connections to my DVD player. I have tried 2 DVD player and on both only S-video worked. I am 90% sure that I have gotten a picture through the componets before... so is there a setting that i'm over looking or do you think there is somthing wrong with my porjector????

    Thanks!
     
  2. James Phung

    James Phung Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    409
    Likes Received:
    0
    Some dvd players require you to enable the component output in the player's setup. Maybe try that. Also, check your cables. Is it not seeing a signal at all? Is it trying to load a signal and not showing anything?
     
  3. DerekCV

    DerekCV Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    it doesn't appear to be getting the signal at all... cause when it is on Svideo I get a message "setting up Image", but just a blue screen with the component.

    Oh and the composite input works just fine to, I have that going to my computer.

    Derek
     
  4. James Phung

    James Phung Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    409
    Likes Received:
    0
    What about your cables? Are they decent 75ohm cables? The green cable carries the main video data make sure that one is plugged in correctly.
     
  5. John S

    John S Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    5,460
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think you still have to have Svideo hooked up, and then tell it to switch to progressive scan for video to start comming out the component video outputs. I have seen other players like that anyways.
     
  6. DerekCV

    DerekCV Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got the Dayton cable from parts express.... so not the best, but I wouldn't expect them to have this problem.

    I put my DVD player to progressive scan and that didn't help.
     
  7. John S

    John S Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    5,460
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have installed a 4805, and did not encounter this issue, so I just don't know.
     
  8. DerekCV

    DerekCV Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am the stupidest man on the Forum right now...

    my porjector is up so high that it was hard to see the colors on the wires and I crossed the blue and the green...

    Everything is great now... I knew infocus was good!

    Thanks for all the help.
     

Share This Page