Infocus 4805 connections

Discussion in 'Displays' started by DerekCV, May 3, 2005.

  1. DerekCV

    DerekCV Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    I posted this in the "Tweaking, Connections and Accessories" section but no one responded so I thought I would try here.

    I'm looking at getting an Infocus 4805 projector. I was planning on running component cables from my reciever (1015) to the projector, about 12feet away. Is this going to be my best connection, or is there a better way to go?

    Thanks.





    Edited cause I can't spell
     
  2. Brian Fellmeth

    Brian Fellmeth Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2000
    Messages:
    789
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you want to video switch in the 1015, then thats your best option.
     
  3. DerekCV

    DerekCV Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm not sure what you mean by that, can you please explain further.
     
  4. Sami Kallio

    Sami Kallio Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    0
    What's your source?
     
  5. DerekCV

    DerekCV Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    I should have a cable box by then, looking to get HD, but at least digital, and I'll have a DVD player too
     
  6. Scott L

    Scott L Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2000
    Messages:
    4,457
    Likes Received:
    1
    DVI is all digital so it's technically the best but a 12' run from a good quality component cable is more than fine.

    Personally DVI looks crappy coming out of my SA3250HD box from comcast so I stick to component. I run 30' of Blue Jeans Cable.
     
  7. Brian Fellmeth

    Brian Fellmeth Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2000
    Messages:
    789
    Likes Received:
    0
    "I'm not sure what you mean by that, can you please explain further."

    You asked about hooking the receiver to the projector. If you only have one source, there is no reason to do this- just hook that source directly to the 4805. With 2 sources, they can each be run to different 4805 inputs without involving the receiver- for example DVI from the cable box and component from the DVD. Thats what I do- keep the receiver out of the video chains. But I keep the equipment in the back close to the PJ.
     
  8. DerekCV

    DerekCV Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    My initial thought was to run every thing through the receiver so I can pick TV or DVD or computer... ect. That would cut down on the number and types of cables that I have to run. But it sounds like that isn't the best way to do it... but isn't that what the reciever is designed to do... and that is why they have all of those Video 1 and 2 and such settings?

    Let me know if I'm not thinking about this the right way. I would like to do it right the first time.
     

Share This Page