Image noise on Computer TV Output

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Jean-Francois Masse, Apr 2, 2002.

  1. Jean-Francois Masse

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2000
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Today I decided to connect my computer to my receiver because I wanted to watch divx files on my 32" TV. I've tried two days ago to hook up my s-video out from my ATI Radeon VE to my Sony Mini DV with a 3 feets long cable to test the quality. I recorded different files and disconnected the cam. I went in the next room and connected my cam to my receiver and watched those images. It was truly better that I was expecting so I decided to buy a 15 feet cable to be able to connect directly the two components. Sadly the quality is not the same. there is some noise (2 wavy lines running across the screen vertically. One is lighting the picture and the other is darckening. My s-video cable is far from a Monster Cable and the 15 feets are maybe too long or is it someting else?

    I'm ready to buy a better cable but only if my chances are good.

    Any tips?

    Thanks
     
  2. Jim A. Banville

    Jim A. Banville Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 1999
    Messages:
    630
    Likes Received:
    0
    While the new cable may be defective, since the first "test" you did was via the camcorder and second was directly to the TV, you really can't count on that as an adequate quality test of one cable over the other. Most likely you are seeing a ground-loop problem. Are your components plugged up to the same outlet?
     
  3. Costas

    Costas Extra

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 1999
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    I noticed the same thing on my computer the first time I hooked up the S-video to my TV. I got rid of it by using a cheater plug on the computer power cable, as every other thing I tried didn't work. If you have a printer hooked up to the same PC, this will also create a ground-loop.
     
  4. Jean-Francois Masse

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2000
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for the answers. I solved the problem by using a cheater plug on the computer power cable that cut the ground. It's maybe not the safest way to fix it but that does not cost a lot...
     

Share This Page