1. Sign-up to become a member, and most of the ads you see will disappear. It only takes 30 seconds to sign up, so join the discussion today!
    Dismiss Notice

I'm confused about hooking up my digital cable box

Discussion in 'Beginners, General Questions' started by Frank**F, Nov 13, 2003.

  1. Frank**F

    Frank**F Extra

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2003
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Specifically, the audio.

    Right now the box is just hooked up to an old direct-view TV, using the traditional RF coax output to the back of the TV.

    All of my new HT junk is on order/en route (hee hee!), and I'm going to go buy cables this weekend. Of course, I'm going to use the separate audio/video channels that are available.

    My digital box has digital coax output, as well as L/R analog audio out.

    I've read everything I can find regarding what cables connect to what, I've searched, I've lurked for weeks, and I can't figure out one thing:

    If I hook up the digital coax audio, will that only provide sound on certain shows (for instance, shows with Dolby Digital)? In other words, do I need to hook up BOTH the digital line and the analog lines?
     
  2. Jason GT

    Jason GT Second Unit

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    452
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Answer:

    maybe. It depends on your box, as I have heard of STBs that need an analogue connection for analogue source channels.

    On the other hand, the box that I have (Motorola DCT 5100) passes all signals through digital, thus I only use the digital out on the box.
     
  3. Frank**F

    Frank**F Extra

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2003
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ah. I see. Trial and error, then. I can do that.
     
  4. Johnny Ayala

    Johnny Ayala Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    When I used the coax output from my Explorer 2000 cable box, I could only get a signal from those channels that were "Digital" and nothing from the others. Still haven't figured that one out, and the cable company wasn't any help. I went back to using just the analog outputs of the box, and it sounds just fine. Good Luck. [​IMG]
     
  5. Dave Poehlman

    Dave Poehlman Producer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2000
    Messages:
    3,813
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
     
  6. Johnny Ayala

    Johnny Ayala Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the hint, I changed mine and now i can enjoy the DD signals as well. Do you find that you cannot control the volume level with your cable remote when there is a DD signal? [​IMG]
     

Share This Page