1. Sign-up to become a member, and most of the ads you see will disappear. It only takes 30 seconds to sign up, so join the discussion today!
    Dismiss Notice

If you have a dedicated power do you need a conditioner?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Kevin. W, Nov 17, 2001.

  1. Kevin. W

    Kevin. W Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 1999
    Messages:
    1,534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm looking at putting a dedicated line in for my Hometheatre and was wondering when this is done would I still need a power line conditoner?
    Kevin
     
  2. Brian OK

    Brian OK Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2000
    Messages:
    550
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    YES
    I have 2 dedicated 12 AWG circuits on a new sub-panel for my basement HT
    ................... and I can still tell my son has left his crappy halogen dimmer light on in his bedroom.
    Absolutely all large appliances OFF, and no dimmer lights left on when I am listening in the basement.
    The audible improvements are immense (the RPTV's color saturation improved too) with dedicated circuits.
    But you still must be dilligent about the HF nasties in the home.
    I recommend you not ditch your line conditioner. And still buy one if you are currently without.
    Dedicated circuits do not mean a brick-wall.
    BOK
     
  3. Kevin. W

    Kevin. W Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 1999
    Messages:
    1,534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks Brian for the input. All I have to do is get up the nerve up to run the line and hookup a circuit. If I'm running a 15AMP breaker should I use 12G wire?? Time to make a trip to my local Home Depot.
    Kevin
     
  4. Brian OK

    Brian OK Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2000
    Messages:
    550
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Kevin,
    Yep, 15AMP circuit with 12AWG wire run. Just what I have.
    Seriously, if you don't feel comfortable with this DIY wire run, please do not hesitate to call in an electrician. Just be safe and follow the code.
    And get at least a spec grade outlet. I use two Pass&Seymour 5262A's. Grips like a yard dog, and ALL copper. I recommend them highly. The 5242 and 5253 are also very good but steel is used along with copper with these two.
    Best of luck, and happy listening.
    BOK
     
  5. Wayne A. Pflughaupt

    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 1999
    Messages:
    6,222
    Likes Received:
    59
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Corpus Christi, TX
    Real Name:
    Wayne
    Kevin,
    Just make sure any conditioner you use has a higher amperage rating than your amplifiers are rated for. Otherwise they will be starved for current during demanding passages.
    If you have never run a circuit before, you might want to pick up an book on residential electrical at the hardware store.
    Regards,
    Wayne A. Pflughaupt
    ------------------
    My Equipment List
     
  6. Scott Connor

    Scott Connor Auditioning

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2001
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have 2 dedicated circuits for my equipment. One for my rack and another for my powered towers. But when I hooked up my cable line a hellish buzz and hum would come out of the speakers. Bought the Monster Cable power strip HTS 1000 which filters the noise. Problem solved. You need a line conditioner. Too much interference in the house. Dedicated circuits is not enough.
     
  7. Wayne A. Pflughaupt

    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 1999
    Messages:
    6,222
    Likes Received:
    59
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Corpus Christi, TX
    Real Name:
    Wayne
     
  8. John Morris

    John Morris Guest

    Well, Wayne is the guy who walked me through my installation of my two dedicated 20 amp circuits in my HT. Thanks Wayne! And, my amp manufacturer has instructed me to NOT use any type of conditioner nor surge protector with their amps. They have even assured me that they will cover all shipping and repair costs should my amps become damaged, for any reason, during my amps 7 year warranty. My amps are made by ATI.
    Finally, when I recently induced hum by running a new analog cable run directly to my TV, and I couldn't find a local Mondial Magic dealer, I simply went down to the local electrical supply shop, where I also bought my HD Antenna and HD Preamp, and bought a couple of Holland CCl-1 Cable Isolators. They work at least as well as my Mondial Magic Box, and they only cost $6.42 each. I'll post a pic as soon as my dig camera batteries are recharged.
    ------------------
    Take Care,
    merc
    ----------------
    [​IMG]
    God Bless America!!!
     

Share This Page