1. Visit this thread for your chance to win a selection of Lionsgate action films on UV!
    Dismiss Notice

I think I killed my Anthem Remote

Discussion in 'AV Receivers' started by Minesh Patel, Jan 12, 2004.

  1. Minesh Patel

    Minesh Patel Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just bought a used Anthem with remote, and it was working fine, but I was having trouble getting it to learn new codes for my gear. I read somewhere that this remote is OEM'd by One For All for Anthem, so I tried the Setup-9-8-0 code to clear any previously learned commands, but I seem to have killed everything. Now I can't even adjust the volume, power, source, etc. Does anyone have any suggestions? Am I going to have to buy a new remote?

    Note: Also posted at remotecentral.com
     
  2. Michael Mohrmann

    Michael Mohrmann Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    1,394
    Likes Received:
    0
    Minesh,

    Can you enter in the default AVM-20 codes that are listed on page 69 of the v2.1x owner's manual? For the AVM-20, they are 0040 for Main, 0041 for Zone 2 and 0042 for Zone 3.

    Michael
     
  3. Minesh Patel

    Minesh Patel Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    How am I supposed to enter them? Press Main (at the top) then Learn then 0-0-4-0? I tried that but get a long light instead of two blinks. The same thing happens when I try to progam individual devices, such as the dvd player (dvd button at the bottom, then Learn, then 0-4-9-0).

    How much does a replacement remote cost, anyway?
     
  4. Jesse Sharrow

    Jesse Sharrow Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Messages:
    745
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did u try removing the batteries for long enough to kill all memeory, that may reset it.
     
  5. Minesh Patel

    Minesh Patel Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    I haven't tried removing the batteries, but I don't think it will work. The remote OEM'd by All For One, & their remotes typically have non-volatile memory.
     
  6. Minesh Patel

    Minesh Patel Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tom,
    I did even better - I just talked to tech support, and the news is not encouraging. It seems I somehow managed to wipe ALL programming, not just the learned stuff. He wasn't sure why I'm not able to reprogram stuff, but the bottom line is it'll take more time (& money) to reprogram this remote than to just buy a new one.

    Given the MSRP of the Anthem remote (~$90), he suggested I look into a Pronto, which they have a link to the programming on their website, or a Harmony or Theater Master, which are also really popular & well supported at remotecentral.com
     
  7. Michael Mohrmann

    Michael Mohrmann Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    1,394
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you tried new or different batteries? Also, make sure that none of the buttons are stuck.

    Michael
     
  8. George Kouzev

    George Kouzev Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1997
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    If nothing works, put it in the microwave on high for one minute.... just kidding[​IMG]

    The suggestion from Anthem for a Pronto remote is a good one, better than spending $90 on the same type remote.

    GK
     
  9. Charles Gurganus

    Charles Gurganus Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 1999
    Messages:
    689
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sell it on ebay. Folks will buy almost anything.
     
  10. Minesh Patel

    Minesh Patel Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for all the replies. I decided to buy a Harmony 659 - maybe I'll sell my dead remote on ebay [​IMG]
     

Share This Page