i can't get online with my new ps2 adapter.

Discussion in 'Gaming' started by TonyD, Jan 3, 2004.

Tags:
  1. TonyD

    TonyD Who do we think I am?
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 1999
    Messages:
    17,239
    Likes Received:
    442
    Location:
    Disney World and Universal Florida
    Real Name:
    Tony D.
    i have the cable modem hooked right into the ps2 through the adapter but when it checks the dnas it always gives a 611 error.
    according to the places i have found with supposed answers that 611 is a firewall error.

    if it is a firewall error how do i open the firewall and why is there one if i have it hooked right into the ps2 without going through a router or the pc.

    when i run the check connection on the ps2 it says it works.
    but when i try to play a game it gets the error.

    i have comcast cable internet.

    i see so many who just did plug and play. why not me?


    oops, forgot about video hardware.
     
  2. Jay Mitchosky

    Jay Mitchosky Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 1998
    Messages:
    3,729
    Likes Received:
    0
    Moving to hardware.
     
  3. Sean Eldridge

    Sean Eldridge Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2000
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try powering off the modem and turning it back on.

    Sean
     
  4. MattBu

    MattBu Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is it possible that there is a router involved here and you aren't aware of it? Recently qwest began distrubuting DSL modems with firewalls built into them, it's possible that comcast in a price saving move could be doing the same thing. Try calling Comcast, they have pretty excellent cable modem customer service.
     
  5. TonyD

    TonyD Who do we think I am?
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 1999
    Messages:
    17,239
    Likes Received:
    442
    Location:
    Disney World and Universal Florida
    Real Name:
    Tony D.
    i'll have to call comcast.
    apparently ports that may be closed need to be opened.
    i've had the modem for 3 years.

    tried unplugging it but it didnt help.
     

Share This Page