how to round corners? whats the correct way?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Wendell, Jan 2, 2003.

  1. Wendell

    Wendell Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Can you help me on how to round corners? I'm afraid I might round it off too much and the cabinet would be weakended?
     
  2. Chris Carswell

    Chris Carswell Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Don't worry about that part. Unless your cut is super deep or super long you will be fine.
    I will say to get any sonic benefits or to lay veneer you will need at least a 3/4" roundover. If this is not the reason why you are doing this or if your router can't accept 1/2" shank bits then this is a moot point anyway.
    If you just want to add a nice look to your speakers then go get yourself a 1/2" roundover bit with ball bearing guides. This is important. Good luck [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  3. Brian Bunge

    Brian Bunge Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2000
    Messages:
    3,716
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you're using 10 mil paper backed veneer then a 1/2" roundover will work fine. If you want to use something like the NBL veneer then you'll want at least a 3/4" roundover. I do know a guy that's used the NBL stuff with a 1/2" roundover, but you have to wet it down pretty good to get it to bend without splitting.
     
  4. matt.r.w

    matt.r.w Auditioning

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi Guys,
    I've noticed some people rounding over the non joint edges of their braces. Can anyone tell me why this is done?

    Matt
     
  5. Wendell

    Wendell Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How do you get sonic benefits by rounded corners?

    Is the 3/4" and 1/2" the depth of the cut from the edge of the corners?

    I'm planning on rounding the edges of my sub, a 214L AA. I also used 3/4' MDF. I was afraid of cutting too deep and weakening the joints. Please advise on which cut is best for me.

    Thanks for everyones help!
     
  6. Chris Carswell

    Chris Carswell Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It is a sub so no sonic benefits, all aesthetics on this one.
    Are you veneering or painting? I guess painting so go with the 1/2" roundover
     
  7. Brian Bunge

    Brian Bunge Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2000
    Messages:
    3,716
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well, I prefer 3/4" roundovers, but it's just a personal choice. It'll work fine with 3/4"MDF.
     

Share This Page