How to replace Windows ME with Windows 98?

Richard Travale

Cinematographer
Senior HTF Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2001
Messages
3,425
Location
The Island, Canada
Real Name
Rich Travale
My family just got a new computer that has Windows ME installed on it. Hell, It didn't even have the disc, just everything pre-installed. Anyway, there are some compatibility issues with different hardware and software. Things like gamepads and Norton Systemworks not being compatible with the new OS. So, how do you do it if you have access to a Windows 98 disc? Do you have to get rid of ME and then install 98, or can you just install 98 over top of ME? If it's going to be too much bother then I just won't. If it is a pretty easy process then guide away.
------------------
Rich
"A) You can never go too far and B) If I'm going to get busted it is NOT going to be by a guy like DAT."
My Website
 

Rob Gillespie

Cinematographer
Senior HTF Member
Joined
Aug 17, 1998
Messages
3,632
Richard, by far the safest way is to save whatever data you need, format and install 98 from fresh. I have doubts that Me would even let you try and go 'back' to 98, but even if it worked there could be driver problems and godknows what else. MS OSs aren't good at upgrading (or downgrading). Much better to install anew.
 

Richard Travale

Cinematographer
Senior HTF Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2001
Messages
3,425
Location
The Island, Canada
Real Name
Rich Travale
Thanks Rob. I kind of figured that was going to be the case. So be prepared for many posts when I totally screw things up

------------------
Rich
"A) You can never go too far and B) If I'm going to get busted it is NOT going to be by a guy like DAT."
My Website
 

Rob Gillespie

Cinematographer
Senior HTF Member
Joined
Aug 17, 1998
Messages
3,632
Richard, you can make your job a lot easier by gathering all the Windows 98 drivers for the hardware now rather than when trying to install. You'll need a boot floppy to get the system into DOS before the Win98 installation can start.
 

Brian Harnish

Screenwriter
Joined
Dec 15, 2000
Messages
1,216
As Rob said, be SURE to make a boot disk before reformatting ANYTHING. If you don't have a boot disk, you will never be able to get your system back up. To create one, do this:
Start > Settings > Control Panel > Add/Remove Programs > Startup Disk tab > insert floppy disk into Floppy drive > click create disk button
That's all there is to it

------------------
- Brian
My DVD Collection
Want Sliders on DVD? Then please SIGN the petition!
 

Rob Gillespie

Cinematographer
Senior HTF Member
Joined
Aug 17, 1998
Messages
3,632
Wowahahaah. I'm not sure you can even create a boot disk in Windows Me. They took out most of the DOS support. I seem to remember a lot of people on AnandTech going ballistic over this very issue.
However, you can go to www.bootdisk.com and get one there. Or I could always mail you over a .zip file of my original 98 installation floppy.
 

Richard Travale

Cinematographer
Senior HTF Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2001
Messages
3,425
Location
The Island, Canada
Real Name
Rich Travale
Thanks for the tips fellas. I just got the boot files and am in the process of getting all of the drivers. Cross your fingers for me would you?

------------------
Rich
"A) You can never go too far and B) If I'm going to get busted it is NOT going to be by a guy like DAT."
My Website
 

Joel Mack

Effects Supervisor
Senior HTF Member
Joined
Jun 29, 1999
Messages
2,317
Wowahahaah. I'm not sure you can even create a boot disk in Windows Me. They took out most of the DOS support. I seem to remember a lot of people on AnandTech going ballistic over this very issue.
Creating a startup disk is still an option under Add/Remove Programs in the Control Panel. I haven't actually done it, but it's there...
------------------
"The internet is a place where people from all over come together to
bitch about movies and share pornography."
 

Rob Gillespie

Cinematographer
Senior HTF Member
Joined
Aug 17, 1998
Messages
3,632
Right, that's something then. I heard that MS had disabled the use of the /s parameter in FORMAT, which stops you creating your own DOS startup disks.
 

Richard Travale

Cinematographer
Senior HTF Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2001
Messages
3,425
Location
The Island, Canada
Real Name
Rich Travale
Well, I found out that since it is a Cicero computer, they basically use their own "version" of Windows ME. This means that the drivers for the sound card are only on the Cicero Windows ME disk(which I actually do have only it doesn't have a Windows logo on it
). Anyway, I re-installed Windows ME and somehow worked all of the bugs out of the system. I also found an updated driver for my gamepad(very good
)
So, long story short, I have decided to go with the ME (at least for the time being). Thanks for all the help fellas.
------------------
Rich
"A) You can never go too far and B) If I'm going to get busted it is NOT going to be by a guy like DAT."
My Website
 

Graeme Clark

Effects Supervisor
Senior HTF Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2000
Messages
2,180
Right, that's something then. I heard that MS had disabled the use of the /s parameter in FORMAT, which stops you creating your own DOS startup disks.

They did. I suppose to force you to use the Startup disk. Seems silly to me. I hate using Startup disks.
------------------
 

Forum Sponsors

Forum statistics

Threads
344,182
Messages
4,702,417
Members
141,187
Latest member
Status42