How to connect processors to the 950 (room correction, digital EQ etc.)?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Chris Zell, Apr 9, 2002.

  1. Chris Zell

    Chris Zell Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2001
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    I received my email last week, so I'm anxious to order my new 950. I do have a few questions/complaints, though.

    Seems weird - no real tape or processor loops? Since you can't monitor a recording as you record, this then means that you can't have a real-time processor hooked up, because you can't listen to the tape loop output while selecting another signal to go to the tape outputs. This is potentially a very serious problem for me.

    Any ideas on how I could digitally connect a precessor to the 950? I like to fiddle, so I want to send digital signals to my PC, and real-time process them there (room correction, whatever). Only one digital output, and no way to select the proper signal to it while listening to the PC output on a digital input. I also have a Behringer ultra-curve and a few other toys I'd like to be able to play with.

    I can trick it in the analog domain by using zone 2 outputs, and then listening to whatever input I have the PC plugged to. But I'd much rather directly send the stuff digital off the CD player etc., not convert to analog, and reconvert to digital at the PC.

    No tape monitor button? I've never owned a multi-channel pre-pro before, but I have never seen a stereo preamp or receiver without at least one tape monitor (usually 2 that can send stuff back and forth). I never dreamed the 950 would not have this - I'm a bit depressed.

    One more genereal question for virtually all pre/pros - Why does noone have 7.1 digital outputs - the signal is already digital in the processor? Copy Protection? This seems elementary, logical, and essential for a flexible multi-channl audio system. I want to get a Tact room correction device (TCS, or multiple 2.2s). Without digital outputs, I have to convert back to digital - seems stupid. I don't see people complain about the lack of digital outputs on pre/pros much - but it seems very important to me. Another example might be hooking up a FB Destroyer. Why have to reconvert to digital, then back to analog again?

    Cheers,

    Chris
     
  2. Wayne A. Pflughaupt

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 1999
    Messages:
    6,100
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Katy, TX
    Real Name:
    Wayne
    Chris,

    I’m afraid you’re swimming upstream here. The fundamental problem is that you’re trying to interface computer, pro audio and home audio equipment, but for the most part they don’t “talk” to each other in the digital domain.

    There are so many problems and hurdles associated with what you’re trying to accomplish it’s hard to know where to begin, but I’ll start with the tape monitor loop.
     
  3. John Morris

    John Morris Guest

    Chris: My 950 has a tape in and tape out, 2 digital outputs(one coax, one optical) and a zone 2 output. You are right in that the 950 does not seem to have a tape monitor selection.?
     
  4. Chris Zell

    Chris Zell Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2001
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your replies folks, and the research and thought you put in your answer, Wayne.

     

Share This Page