How to "bridge" a stereo amplifier?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Bert D, Dec 21, 2001.

  1. Bert D

    Bert D Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2001
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have a 15 year old Akai stereo receiver that I may use to drive a SVS sub. It is a 100 watt per side with pre-outs, (I beleive this is what they are called ) they come out and goes back in the rear with Rca's so you can "split" the preamp from amp, I think. Or they may be just to add a external processor ? Can this be bridged to get 200 watt for the sub?

    The reason I am entertaining this is that I ordered an Adire Rava, it was supposed to ship yesterday, but now is on backorder until mid January and I started to look into getting a SVS 20 or 25 unpowered and use this very nice and powerful Akai amp. Thanks.
     
  2. SamRoza

    SamRoza Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2000
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Not knowing your amp, I can't tell you if it's bridgeable or not. Most amps that are bridgeable will have direction printed on it, or at least indicate that it is bridgeable.

    Most of the time it involves either a jumper, or more commonly, connecting the + from one channel to the - of the other.

    Sam
     
  3. Arthur S

    Arthur S Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 1999
    Messages:
    2,568
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Probably can't be bridged. Contact SVS about using the 2 channels to drive one of their subs. Perhaps there is a way.
     
  4. Wayne A. Pflughaupt

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 1999
    Messages:
    6,123
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    6,610
    Location:
    Katy, TX
    Real Name:
    Wayne
    Think about it, Bert: Why would any manufacturer make a stereo receiver bridgeable? So you can drive one of your speakers at double power. . . ?
    Actually, any amplifier can be bridged, if you drive the inputs out of phase. A bridgeable amp will have a switch that accomplishes this. Of course, If you’re handy with a soldering iron you can rig some custom connections to do it, but proceed at your own risk. Trying to bridge an amp that wasn’t designed for it is asking for disaster.
    Happy Holidays,
    Wayne A. Pflughaupt
     

Share This Page