How do YOUuse Macros

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Tommy_N, Oct 25, 2002.

  1. Tommy_N

    Tommy_N Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2002
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey everyone,

    I'm in the market for a new remote. I've been thinking about the macro feature and I'm not sure if I would actually use if or not.

    What I'm getting at is how many macro's do you have programmed and what are they.

    I think it would be great if everything was off, I'd press one button and my system would come to life. But what if my reciever & DVD player were on and I wanted to turn on my VCR. Depending on how I have my macro set up I might shut the TV while turning on the VCR.

    I would need a different macro for every combination.

    1 - Turn on TV, VCR & reciever; and switch reciever to VCR input
    2 - TV on DVD & reciever; and switch reciever to DVD input
    3 - VCR on; switch reciver to VCR

    etc etc

    Even shutting things off would be complicated

    I'd have to have a dozen macro's depending on what is on and what needs to be shut.


    So my question is do you use your macros and if so what for.

    Thanks

    Tom
    Tom
     
  2. jeff peterson

    jeff peterson Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 1998
    Messages:
    675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  3. Tommy_N

    Tommy_N Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2002
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Wow great minds thinking alike at the same time.[​IMG]
    Tom
     

Share This Page