How do I tell if I have 32 or 64 bit XP

Discussion in 'Computers' started by Miles Lucasso, Aug 13, 2003.

  1. Miles Lucasso

    Miles Lucasso Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2002
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all-

    trying to install the blaster patch, how do I find out which patch to use, the 32bit or the 64 bit?

    thanks,

    -miles
     
  2. JamesHl

    JamesHl Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2003
    Messages:
    813
    Likes Received:
    0
    You mean 64 bit windows xp? I wasn't aware you could get that yet. And what's 'blaster'?
     
  3. Miles Lucasso

    Miles Lucasso Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2002
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmmmm suppose I have the 32bit version then.


    At 11:34 A.M. Pacific Time on August 11, Microsoft began investigating a worm reported by Microsoft Product Support Services (PSS). A new worm known as W32.Blaster.Worm (also known as MBlaster, W32/Lovsan.worm, MSBlast, W32.blaster.worm, Win32.posa.worm, Win32.poza.worm) has been identified that exploits the vulnerability that was addressed by Microsoft Security Bulletin MS03-026.

    Microsoft teams are working around the clock on this issue and will update this page regularly to communicate the latest developments to our customers.

    miles
     
  4. KyleS

    KyleS Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2000
    Messages:
    1,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you are unsure which operating system you have I can almost 100% guarantee that you are NOT running the 64bit version. [​IMG]

    KyleS
     
  5. Kelley_B

    Kelley_B Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,324
    Likes Received:
    0
    You would need to be running Athlon64 or an Opteron to have WinXP 64-bit.
     
  6. NicholasL

    NicholasL Second Unit

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    0
    I thought only the Macintosh G5 will be 64 bit?
     
  7. Vince Maskeeper

    Vince Maskeeper Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 1999
    Messages:
    6,499
    Likes Received:
    0


    Hmmmmm, I wonder what gave you that idea [[apple marketing]].
     
  8. Scott McC.@home

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2003
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    And running windows on a mac is kind of stupid, take the hardware deficiancies of one platform, and then mate it with an OS not designed for uber optimized procs and you've got crap! Oh, and only the Itanium 2, PPC-970 (aka the G5), and AMD's Opteron/Athlon 64 are 64 bit. Since the Itanium 2 costs roughly $6,000 for THE PROCESSOR ALONE, and the Opteron is a server chip that generally runs 64 bit linux, and the Athlon 64/PPC-970 aren't out yet, I think it's safe to say you've got the 32 bit OS; because the only people with 64 bit would be the ones that know it.
     
  9. Anthony Hom

    Anthony Hom Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 1999
    Messages:
    890
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you paid less than $5,000 for your PC, odds are you don't have a 64 bit windows system.
     
  10. Will Pomeroy

    Will Pomeroy Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Its very simple, just open up your computer case, and count the pieces.... If there are 32 bits of computer stuff, then you are running 32 bit windows... 64 bit is similar, but with twice as many pieces.
    [​IMG]
     
  11. NicholasL

    NicholasL Second Unit

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wait! GASP! Are you guys saying that the G5 isn't the fastest, most powerful computer at the moment? If my research is correct, PC's won't be stepping up to the G5's level in performance for another 6 months or so. And how do you explain the unbiased testing where the G5 bested even dual 3.06ghz xeons huh? huh? [​IMG]
     
  12. Jeff Blair

    Jeff Blair Second Unit

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2000
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    0
    We are makeing the 64Bit mother/server boards at my work. We are even building some box's. I want one, but, I'm not sure who it is for. I just started there last week. The Server boards either have 2 or 4 CPU slot's. I wouldn't mind takeing one home, and making a "little" server out of it. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page