How can I record digital cable?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Todd Terwilliger, May 9, 2001.

  1. Todd Terwilliger

    Todd Terwilliger Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2001
    Messages:
    1,745
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi,
    I'm actually asking this question for a friend of mine who recently got digital cable. Seeing as the digital cable box acts as your receiver, how do you record TV programs via a VCR without manually recording it (i.e. via timer)?
    Thanks for your help,
    Todd.
    ------------------
    "He'll flip you, flip you for real."
     
  2. Michael Reuben

    Michael Reuben Studio Mogul

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 1998
    Messages:
    21,763
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    5,110
    Most newer cable boxes allow you to program station selections to coordinate with your VCR. So you have to program two devices: the VCR and the cable box.
    Some VCRs (and all TiVo units -- wow, I got us back to the forum topic!) are capable of controlling cable boxes, so that you don't have to program them separately. It sounds like your friend's VCR doesn't have that capability.
    M.
     
  3. Todd Terwilliger

    Todd Terwilliger Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2001
    Messages:
    1,745
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks. I'll pass on the info. I knew this wasn't quite the right board to post the question, but I figured this was the closest. Thanks again.
    Todd.
    ------------------
    "He'll flip you, flip you for real."
     

Share This Page