What's new

Hooking up STB (1 Viewer)

CheriF

Auditioning
Joined
Nov 7, 2004
Messages
3
I am trying to hook my STB (Samsung SIR-T351) to my Toshiba 36HF73 with cable and a Silver Sensor antenna. I have the DVI cable, but can't figure out how to connect the cable and antenna. The directions say I need a 75 (omega) adaptor, but I can't find anything that looks like the picture in the manual. Will the adaptor with the proper connection on one side and 2 identical connections on the other work (sorry, I don't know all the technical terms to describe it)?

I am very new at all of this and I can't imagine why I thought I could handle all the technical stuff. But now it's become a mission. Besides, my bf is working in France for the next 3 months, so I don't have anyone to ask.

Thanks for any help you can give me.

Cheri
 

John S

Senior HTF Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2003
Messages
5,460
I take it the issue is, the Silver Sensor antenna is not coax? Radio Shack does sell Twin lead to Coax adapters.
 

Elinor

Supporting Actor
Joined
Oct 29, 2004
Messages
559
Cheri, the Silver Sensor should have come with a cable. That cable screws into the antenna near the top. The other end screws into the back of the Samsung STB, into the jack labelled "antenna."

The DVI cable connects from the STB to the back of the tv. DVI carries only video, so you also need a cable for audio (2 rca connectors, red + white).
 

CheriF

Auditioning
Joined
Nov 7, 2004
Messages
3
Thanks for the help. Yes, the Silver Sensor has a coax and I know it goes to the connection marked antenna. However, I still have to hook the Comcast cable to the box, hence need for an adaptor to hook both into the antenna spot. And I do have the audio cables for the DVI hook up. I will search Radio Shack again.

Thanks again.

Cheri
 

John S

Senior HTF Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2003
Messages
5,460
I think what your really need is a 75 Ohm Coax switcher.

You basically have 2 Coax feeds, and only one input correct?
 

CheriF

Auditioning
Joined
Nov 7, 2004
Messages
3
Yes, John, that's exactly what I was trying to say. Is that what it's called? And can I get one at Radio Shack?

Thanks a million.

CHeri
 

Robert_J

Senior HTF Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2000
Messages
8,350
Location
Mississippi
Real Name
Robert
You won't be able to use cable and OTA at the same time because of overlapping frequencies. If you decide to use a switcher, you will have to go through a channel scan each time you switch. What are you trying to accomplish by connecting your cable to your STB? Tuning in HD? Probably won't work. I don't think Samsung includes QAM tuners, just ATSC. Most Zenith (LG Electronics) STBs do include QAM tuners.

-Robert
 

Steve Schaffer

Senior HTF Member
Joined
Apr 15, 1999
Messages
3,756
Real Name
Steve Schaffer
That Samsung will tune QAM, but only if it's not scrambled.
A few cable systems leave the local HD stations unscrambled, comcast in some parts of California leaves locals unscrambled, but Cheri should be able to get them with her antenna anyway. All premium channels (hbo, showtime) will be scrambled and chances are the other cable hd channels like espn, discovery hd, etc. will also be scrambled.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Forum statistics

Threads
356,513
Messages
5,114,777
Members
144,104
Latest member
Righ
Recent bookmarks
0
Top