Hooking up B&W subwoofer

Discussion in 'Beginners, General Questions' started by JerryG, Apr 30, 2004.

  1. JerryG

    JerryG Auditioning

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a RCA type output on my receiver but my subwoofer doesn't have a RCA imput. It has link out,line in & line outs (positive & neg.) & speaker type connections in & out. Since my receiver is a 7.1 type I would like to at least make it a 5.1 till I have more money for more speakers(or my wife goes out of town long enough[​IMG] ). Thanks
     
  2. ChrisWiggles

    ChrisWiggles Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    4,791
    Likes Received:
    1
    What sub is it, i think what you are referring to as "line in & line outs (positive & neg.)" are the pre-ins, and what you need to use.

    could you say exactly what the label says, and/or provide the exact model?
     
  3. JerryG

    JerryG Auditioning

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's a B&W ASW500 & it is L & R labeled not positive & neg.
    Thanks:b
     
  4. ChrisWiggles

    ChrisWiggles Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    4,791
    Likes Received:
    1
    See page two of this writeup, it shows what should be the back panel pic of your ASW500:

    http://www.hometheatermag.com/loudsp...96/index1.html

    Just as I thought, it does have pre-ins. You want to use a single coax from the sub-out on your receiver, and run it to the line-in RCA plug there on the back. You don't need to use both L and R, as they get summed together, so buying a y-adapter is not necessary. You can use either, it doesn't matter. And you should be good to go!
     
  5. JerryG

    JerryG Auditioning

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks,I'll try that. 1 last question,what the phase switch for?
     
  6. ChrisWiggles

    ChrisWiggles Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    4,791
    Likes Received:
    1
    Phase switch will invert the phase. You con't have a continuously variable phase dial, but you should still be able to get closer to matching the phase of your mains with placement and experimentation.
     

Share This Page