Help with Yamaha RX-V1 connections?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Patrick TX, Oct 1, 2002.

  1. Patrick TX

    Patrick TX Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2002
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello,
    I'm in the process of changing from a Sony DA777ES to a RX-V1. The Yamaha has MANY more options as far as connections are concerned. Here's what I've got.

    Yamaha RX-V1

    S-Video connections galore, as well as Coax & optical for CATV / SAT.

    Scientific Atlanta Explorer 2000 "digital cable box"

    LOL. I can't wait to get directivo! It has standard coax, component RCA's, as well as S-Video and digital coax audio.

    Sony KP-61V80 rear projection

    5 video inputs, with 2 S-Video inputs.
    2 sets of outputs, TV out & video out.

    Sony DVP-S7700 DVD

    Component Video, S-Video, Optical, & Coax Digital.


    OK, what to do now with all these options? Dump the RG-6 & composite Video hookups? Use S-Video & RCA's for the audio? Also, should EVERYTHING other than the RG-6 going in to the cablebox go in to the Yamaha?

    KNOW THIS, I have 2 young childern that I don't want anywhere near the rack! They know how to turn on the TV, the cable box is set to turn on to Nickelodeon, and they don't need the receiver to hear the TV. I need to keep it that way 4 sure.

    Also, I want to get my Time Warner 5.1 options as well.
    It was showing "Dolby Digital Auto" on the Yamahas readout last night during the Sopranos. When I set it to no effect, it said Digital 2.0. I thought that it was broadcast in 5.1? Does anyone know if I need to use some sort of a mode to acheive DD 5.1 with digital cable?

    Thanks for being here!
    Patrick








    :b
     
  2. Patrick TX

    Patrick TX Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2002
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    BUMP! C'mon Gurus!
     
  3. Wayne A. Pflughaupt

    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 1999
    Messages:
    6,187
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Katy, TX
    Real Name:
    Wayne
    Not sure where the confusion is, Patrick. True, the V1 has more “connections and options,” but the extra connections aren’t an issue until add more equipment – right? So just connect everything the way it was on the Sony.
    As far as “options,” they can be useful (like the digital EQ functions and front effects speakers, for instance), but you’ll have to read the manual and decide which ones will improve your system and which ones you want to use.
    To answer a few of your specific questions:
     
  4. Bill Kane

    Bill Kane Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2001
    Messages:
    1,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If saying the RX-V1 was set to "no effect" I'll bet you mean Yamaha's EFFECTS OFF which is speaker selection for 2-chl stereo -- mutes center and surrounds.
    On remote, select something like DD/DTS SUR to get Dolby Prologic mix for any stereo or DD 2.0 source or 5.1 in that case. On my Yamha, this select reads NORMAL; another click and it goes to ENHANCED soundstage. The rest of the panoply of Yamaha DSPs are just another button click away.
     

Share This Page