Help with Powerstrip settings!

Discussion in 'Computers' started by BillyJClark, Oct 14, 2003.

  1. BillyJClark

    BillyJClark Auditioning

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Someone please help an HTPC newbie with setting up powerstrip for a Sony 57HW40 RPTV.

    These are the current settings that I have saved in Display configurations, but when I unplug my monitor and switch to my RPTV, I get an unstable (sometimes I can barely make out the moving, jittery image, sometimes it is just red, green, blue "streaks" before I turn off the TV and start over again.

    Following the instructions from all the guides on this (and the AVS forum), these are my current settings.

    960 X 540P - this is the resolution used in the "walkthrough" from
    Horiz Scan Rate = 33.743
    Vert refresh rate = 59.934
    Vert total lines = 563 lines.

    I also tried a 480P resolution, with no results either
    640 X 480P
    Horiz Scan Rate = 31.549
    Vert refresh rate = 60.093
    Vert total lines = 525 lines

    The especially frustrating thing is that (and I know that I was advised NOT to hook up to my TV first) when I first received my Audio Authority VGA to Component adaptor, I went ahead and plugged it in (maybe 800 X 600???), got a good picture, DTS through to my receiver, and everything worked. As soon as I added Powerstrip and began altering resolutions and scan rates, I can't get any image that is stable (even after uninstalling powerstrip and trying to return to a usable image).

    I guess sometimes the unavoidable urge to tweak or improve something can be our downfall (but I know it can look so much better)!

    Any help on this would be greatly appreciated. Also, not sure if it matters, but I am using an Nvidia GeForce3Ti Mx 200, but also could install a GeForce2Mx (or a Radeon All-in-Wonder, but I want a separate tuner card that will work with Dscaler).

    Billy
     
  2. Michael D. Bunting

    Michael D. Bunting Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 1999
    Messages:
    1,828
    Likes Received:
    0
    Real Name:
    Michael
    Billy

    I have a HTPC setup along with my Sony 57HW40 also.

    The following (see below) is what someone from the AVS forum sent me.

    I use the 960x540 settings for web browsing - it's not perfect, but it's close enough for my liking. I have never really tried the other settings, as all my DVD viewing is done from a standalone player, the RP91.

    Good luck...I'll try to help if I can. Just let me know.

    Oh yeah, do this all first with ONLY your computer monitor connected. It will look funny on your monitir, but don't worry. Shut it down and then connect it to the 57HW40.

    I would try the 960x540 settings first...

    -----------------------------------------------------------

    You can add these settings to powerstrip in the "user defined" section, just type them in and hit "add new resolution".

    640 x 480
    32 Ref. 60 Ref. = Refresh Rate
    24 F.P. 10 F.P. = Front Porch
    96 S.W. 2 S.W. = Sync Width
    40 B.P. 33 B.P. = Back Porch

    720 x 480 DVD
    31 60
    16 10
    64 2
    56 33

    920 x 500 Computer (No Overscan)
    34 60
    73 21
    88 1
    63 41

    960 x 540 Was just a starting point
    34 60
    82 6
    96 5
    62 12

    1280 x 720 Ref. HD
    45 60
    100 5
    40 5
    372 20

    1440 x 480 Main DVD resolution
    32 60
    109 9
    144 4
    179 34
     
  3. BenSC

    BenSC Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    2 comments:

    1) To get back to defaults for a givin resolution, Powerstrip has an pulldown on the right side for "Windows Default". Switch to 800x600, then go into powerstrip and change this. It should work on the TV now. If you uninstall, Powerstrip does not reset things to default, it leaves them the way they are.

    2) If you're using a "hot key" to change displays, many of these actually change the resolution to something in particular. For instance, I have VGA to monitor, and DVI to projector. I run 1024x768 on the montior, when I hot key over to the projector, it starts it in 800x600, and I have to manually change to my powerstrip resolution. You could be hotkeying into a windows resolution that the TV can't do.
     
  4. BillyJClark

    BillyJClark Auditioning

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the AVS settings, I have only had time to try the 960 X 540, but they are working for me right now. Tonight I am going to try some of the higher resolutions and see if my DVD playback quality improves (nothing as good as an RP-91 in my cabinet right now.....).

    Ben, on the "hotkey" response. Is "Ctrl-Alt-S" (to return to default, or previous, settings the only hotkey out there? If there is a way to setup multiple hotkeys that would be great (assign 1 for DVD, 2 for Web, 3 for Games). If this is possible, let me know, you seem to have some experience.

    Billy
     
  5. Michael D. Bunting

    Michael D. Bunting Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 1999
    Messages:
    1,828
    Likes Received:
    0
    Real Name:
    Michael
    Billy,

    Try the 920x500 (Computer w/ No Overscan)

    After I posted my last message I gave that one a try and it is alot better than the 960x540 setting, for web browsing anyway. No overscan at all now, it's nearly perfect.

    I have not tried the other settings for dvd playback, as I too have a Pany RP91 [​IMG]

    Good luck!
     

Share This Page