HELP. STR-DA5ES Surround question

Gerard Martin

Second Unit
Joined
May 22, 2000
Messages
366
My OSD Surround screen no longer shows

a 2CH Decoding option thus I am unable

to select PLII or NEO6. I now have

only 2CH Mode Pro Logic showing with options of off, on, or auto. My question how do I restore 2CH Decoding to the surround screen and allow

selection of PLII or NEO6. Your help

sincerely appreciated.
 

Gerard Martin

Second Unit
Joined
May 22, 2000
Messages
366
BTW. I did clear the receivers memory

thinking that might restore initial

2ch decoding option, it didn,t. Really

need an answer on this. Thanks.
 

Dan Joy

Supporting Actor
Joined
Dec 8, 2001
Messages
758
Gerald, there must be a simple solution.

Try hitting AFD on remote. Then hit main menu and enter. Hit arrow buttons until you see DPLII, make sure your surround is on. Stay on auto format. Hope this helps, I remember the first day I got it, I did something in a similar manner and got it back.
 

Gerard Martin

Second Unit
Joined
May 22, 2000
Messages
366
Dan

That wasn,t it, still looking at

Pro Logic on surround screen. I need

to get that 2CH Decoding back up on

surround screen so I can select it to

on then select PLII. Thanks anyway.

See what can happen when you push

buttons.
 

Joe Tilley

Supporting Actor
Joined
Jan 1, 2002
Messages
686
Gerard, useing the front pannel on the reciver hit your surround button,than use your scroll keys to scroll to surround should be the first one, it will give you the option to turn 2 ch decodeing on or off,when on it will allow you to use PLII & NEO6. Hope this helps out
 

Gerard Martin

Second Unit
Joined
May 22, 2000
Messages
366
Joe

Went to front panel hit surround

first and only SF that came up was

Pro Logic with scrolling option of on,

off or auto. Still can,t get 2CH

Decoding to show up in surround screen.

May have to go back to my Onkyo 898

if I can,t find where I put PLII and

NEO6. Best regards.
 

Angelo_Petralba

Second Unit
Joined
Jan 22, 2002
Messages
366
Real Name
Angelo
i had the same problem yesterday. i reset and its now fixed.

you might want to try hooking up a digital connection vs analog. or try and set it to "no assign" on the input split.

i hope this helps
 

Gerard Martin

Second Unit
Joined
May 22, 2000
Messages
366
Angelo

When you said you reset does that

mean you cleared memory and reset

customized sound fields to factory

settings? I tried just about everything

I can think of, BTW this all started

happening right after I changed batteries in remote, wonder if remote

and receiver are on different wave

lengths and if so how I get it back in

sync.
 

james e m

Second Unit
Joined
Jun 3, 2001
Messages
497
I have the same problem, I can't get my "normal surround" setting to do anything else besides the front 2 channels and a sub woofer.
I want it use the DPII mode or the dts neo:6, but it won't let me switch!
James
 

Phil Tomaskovic

Supporting Actor
Joined
May 8, 1999
Messages
752
Is your 2-Ch decode type set to auto or on? I think it has to be on to work for analog inputs. If it's auto, I think you will only get it for a dvd with dolby flag encoded.
 

Angelo_Petralba

Second Unit
Joined
Jan 22, 2002
Messages
366
Real Name
Angelo
I think what happened was I was tinkering soo much that the remote got all confused and sends out wrong info or something. It also might be that I selected something that made the remote useless or just a PLAIN OLE BUG!

But when I reset to factory specs, everything is WELL.

the way to reset for FYI.

Turn off receiver. press the power button and HOLD for 5 secs. The display will state if you want to reset, press enter.

Press enter! It will then say.. CLEARING MEMORY. The complete.
 

Gerard Martin

Second Unit
Joined
May 22, 2000
Messages
366
Phil

I can,t get 2CH decoding to show

up on the surround screen to be able

to set it to anything, what sound field

are you using, I have been using Cinema

Studio EX B which maybe the problem?.

Angelo

I tryed as you suggested no luck

still had Pro Logic on surround screen

in the end.

Anyone

Who has the DA5ES working normally

what sound field have you selected?.

Thanks.
 

Dan Joy

Supporting Actor
Joined
Dec 8, 2001
Messages
758
I have mine working properly. I only use DPPLII out of auto format(2 channel + sub). I have rearranged my surround field selections on my remote to make AFD,normal surround(DPLII, cin b),I have never tried DPLII out of studio cin b. I use optical out for sat and dvd player.

To make sure your remote is working properly, follow beginning pages of remote in manual.

ALSO

Go to page 83 in manual and read;

["The surround field cannot be obtained"

-Make sure the sound field function is on(press mode+/-.

-sound fields do not function for the signals with a sampling freq>48kHz.

-When the INPUT MODE is set to "AUTO MULTI CH 1 or 2" and no digital signal is input or "MULTI CH 1 or 2 FIXED" you cannot change the sound field(page 27).]

Good luck there is a simple solution, we just have to find it. I think it may lie in the above input selection.
 

Gerard Martin

Second Unit
Joined
May 22, 2000
Messages
366
I have set up the Onkyo 787, 898 Yamaha

793, 795a 2095 Marantz SR7000, 8000,

19 and Denon 2800 with never a problem until this one and only Sony, I wonder if this has anything to do with their selling the DA5ES at half its MSRP.

In any event I sent Sony an Email so

will see what they have to say. Although

don,t hold out much hope there I never

have gotten a straight answer from Sony.
 

james e m

Second Unit
Joined
Jun 3, 2001
Messages
497
Well I got it so my 5ES does Dolby Pro Logic II for 2 ch. movies again, although I had to clear the reciever's memory to do it. grrrrrr.
The only problem is that it decodes everything in DPL II Movie for everything that is 2 channel. So that means if I want to listen to music in DPL II I have to switch it each time from DPL II Movie to DPL II Music, what a pain in the ass. Does anybody know how to correct this?
James
 

Gerard Martin

Second Unit
Joined
May 22, 2000
Messages
366
James

If I understand correct you cleared

memory then set your sound field to

stereo movie which brought back

DPLII. On the OSD surround screen did

this also bring back 2 CH decoding

with the option of on, off, auto?

Thanks.
 

Dan Joy

Supporting Actor
Joined
Dec 8, 2001
Messages
758
I am at work, but at the end of the set up manual you can turn something on(yeah really helpful
)so that it retains that particular sound field with each input(dvd, tv,sat). Its in the manual.
 

Gerard Martin

Second Unit
Joined
May 22, 2000
Messages
366
Thanks for all your input, I have

tried all suggestions with negative

results, still stuck on Pro Logic

after going through all the SF's

Clearing memory and resetting customized

sound fields. Don,t know what the problem is and don,t expect a great deal of help from Sony. So will go back to

my Yamaha RX-V 2095, it don,t do PLII

or NEO6 but does a great job of PRO

LOGIC. Again thanks to all.
 

JackS

Supporting Actor
Joined
Jan 17, 2002
Messages
634
Gerald- Althought I'm not a DA5 owner, I realise how difficult and complex the Sony receivers are. Due to the added features this year, they are no doubt even more so than ever before. Since you have tried everything you could think of to remedy the problem you have without success, there could indeed be a malfunction with the receiver. In any event, I would box it up and send it back to the retailer for an exchange and start all over again. Another DA5 if you dare, or a different receiver altogether. Chalk it up as a day in the life and of course, the very best of luck with your new replacement. Jack
 

Sean Eldridge

Second Unit
Joined
Jan 13, 2000
Messages
272
Open the front panel and hit the setup button. Are either of your multi channel inputs set to your(whatever input you are having trouble with)? If this is selected, there is no way to select a surround mode.

Sean
 

Forum Sponsors

Forum statistics

Threads
345,562
Messages
4,745,866
Members
141,485
Latest member
Huzaifa