HELP. STR-DA5ES Surround question

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Gerard Martin, Apr 27, 2002.

  1. Gerard Martin

    Gerard Martin Second Unit

    Joined:
    May 22, 2000
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    0
    My OSD Surround screen no longer shows

    a 2CH Decoding option thus I am unable

    to select PLII or NEO6. I now have

    only 2CH Mode Pro Logic showing with options of off, on, or auto. My question how do I restore 2CH Decoding to the surround screen and allow

    selection of PLII or NEO6. Your help

    sincerely appreciated.
     
  2. Gerard Martin

    Gerard Martin Second Unit

    Joined:
    May 22, 2000
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    0
    BTW. I did clear the receivers memory

    thinking that might restore initial

    2ch decoding option, it didn,t. Really

    need an answer on this. Thanks.
     
  3. Dan Joy

    Dan Joy Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2001
    Messages:
    758
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gerald, there must be a simple solution.

    Try hitting AFD on remote. Then hit main menu and enter. Hit arrow buttons until you see DPLII, make sure your surround is on. Stay on auto format. Hope this helps, I remember the first day I got it, I did something in a similar manner and got it back.
     
  4. Gerard Martin

    Gerard Martin Second Unit

    Joined:
    May 22, 2000
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dan

    That wasn,t it, still looking at

    Pro Logic on surround screen. I need

    to get that 2CH Decoding back up on

    surround screen so I can select it to

    on then select PLII. Thanks anyway.

    See what can happen when you push

    buttons.
     
  5. Joe Tilley

    Joe Tilley Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2002
    Messages:
    686
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gerard, useing the front pannel on the reciver hit your surround button,than use your scroll keys to scroll to surround should be the first one, it will give you the option to turn 2 ch decodeing on or off,when on it will allow you to use PLII & NEO6. Hope this helps out
     
  6. Gerard Martin

    Gerard Martin Second Unit

    Joined:
    May 22, 2000
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joe

    Went to front panel hit surround

    first and only SF that came up was

    Pro Logic with scrolling option of on,

    off or auto. Still can,t get 2CH

    Decoding to show up in surround screen.

    May have to go back to my Onkyo 898

    if I can,t find where I put PLII and

    NEO6. Best regards.
     
  7. Angelo_Petralba

    Angelo_Petralba Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2002
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    0
    i had the same problem yesterday. i reset and its now fixed.

    you might want to try hooking up a digital connection vs analog. or try and set it to "no assign" on the input split.

    i hope this helps
     
  8. Gerard Martin

    Gerard Martin Second Unit

    Joined:
    May 22, 2000
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    0
    Angelo

    When you said you reset does that

    mean you cleared memory and reset

    customized sound fields to factory

    settings? I tried just about everything

    I can think of, BTW this all started

    happening right after I changed batteries in remote, wonder if remote

    and receiver are on different wave

    lengths and if so how I get it back in

    sync.
     
  9. james e m

    james e m Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2001
    Messages:
    497
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same problem, I can't get my "normal surround" setting to do anything else besides the front 2 channels and a sub woofer. [​IMG] I want it use the DPII mode or the dts neo:6, but it won't let me switch!
    James
     
  10. Phil Tomaskovic

    Phil Tomaskovic Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    May 8, 1999
    Messages:
    741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is your 2-Ch decode type set to auto or on? I think it has to be on to work for analog inputs. If it's auto, I think you will only get it for a dvd with dolby flag encoded.
     
  11. Angelo_Petralba

    Angelo_Petralba Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2002
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think what happened was I was tinkering soo much that the remote got all confused and sends out wrong info or something. It also might be that I selected something that made the remote useless or just a PLAIN OLE BUG!

    But when I reset to factory specs, everything is WELL.

    the way to reset for FYI.

    Turn off receiver. press the power button and HOLD for 5 secs. The display will state if you want to reset, press enter.

    Press enter! It will then say.. CLEARING MEMORY. The complete.
     
  12. Gerard Martin

    Gerard Martin Second Unit

    Joined:
    May 22, 2000
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    0
    Phil

    I can,t get 2CH decoding to show

    up on the surround screen to be able

    to set it to anything, what sound field

    are you using, I have been using Cinema

    Studio EX B which maybe the problem?.

    Angelo

    I tryed as you suggested no luck

    still had Pro Logic on surround screen

    in the end.

    Anyone

    Who has the DA5ES working normally

    what sound field have you selected?.

    Thanks.
     
  13. Dan Joy

    Dan Joy Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2001
    Messages:
    758
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have mine working properly. I only use DPPLII out of auto format(2 channel + sub). I have rearranged my surround field selections on my remote to make AFD,normal surround(DPLII, cin b),I have never tried DPLII out of studio cin b. I use optical out for sat and dvd player.

    To make sure your remote is working properly, follow beginning pages of remote in manual.

    ALSO

    Go to page 83 in manual and read;

    ["The surround field cannot be obtained"

    -Make sure the sound field function is on(press mode+/-.

    -sound fields do not function for the signals with a sampling freq>48kHz.

    -When the INPUT MODE is set to "AUTO MULTI CH 1 or 2" and no digital signal is input or "MULTI CH 1 or 2 FIXED" you cannot change the sound field(page 27).]

    Good luck there is a simple solution, we just have to find it. I think it may lie in the above input selection.
     
  14. Gerard Martin

    Gerard Martin Second Unit

    Joined:
    May 22, 2000
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have set up the Onkyo 787, 898 Yamaha

    793, 795a 2095 Marantz SR7000, 8000,

    19 and Denon 2800 with never a problem until this one and only Sony, I wonder if this has anything to do with their selling the DA5ES at half its MSRP.

    In any event I sent Sony an Email so

    will see what they have to say. Although

    don,t hold out much hope there I never

    have gotten a straight answer from Sony.
     
  15. james e m

    james e m Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2001
    Messages:
    497
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I got it so my 5ES does Dolby Pro Logic II for 2 ch. movies again, although I had to clear the reciever's memory to do it. grrrrrr. [​IMG] The only problem is that it decodes everything in DPL II Movie for everything that is 2 channel. So that means if I want to listen to music in DPL II I have to switch it each time from DPL II Movie to DPL II Music, what a pain in the ass. Does anybody know how to correct this?
    James
     
  16. Gerard Martin

    Gerard Martin Second Unit

    Joined:
    May 22, 2000
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    0
    James

    If I understand correct you cleared

    memory then set your sound field to

    stereo movie which brought back

    DPLII. On the OSD surround screen did

    this also bring back 2 CH decoding

    with the option of on, off, auto?

    Thanks.
     
  17. Dan Joy

    Dan Joy Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2001
    Messages:
    758
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am at work, but at the end of the set up manual you can turn something on(yeah really helpful[​IMG] )so that it retains that particular sound field with each input(dvd, tv,sat). Its in the manual.
     
  18. Gerard Martin

    Gerard Martin Second Unit

    Joined:
    May 22, 2000
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for all your input, I have

    tried all suggestions with negative

    results, still stuck on Pro Logic

    after going through all the SF's

    Clearing memory and resetting customized

    sound fields. Don,t know what the problem is and don,t expect a great deal of help from Sony. So will go back to

    my Yamaha RX-V 2095, it don,t do PLII

    or NEO6 but does a great job of PRO

    LOGIC. Again thanks to all.
     
  19. JackS

    JackS Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2002
    Messages:
    634
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gerald- Althought I'm not a DA5 owner, I realise how difficult and complex the Sony receivers are. Due to the added features this year, they are no doubt even more so than ever before. Since you have tried everything you could think of to remedy the problem you have without success, there could indeed be a malfunction with the receiver. In any event, I would box it up and send it back to the retailer for an exchange and start all over again. Another DA5 if you dare, or a different receiver altogether. Chalk it up as a day in the life and of course, the very best of luck with your new replacement. Jack
     
  20. Sean Eldridge

    Sean Eldridge Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2000
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    0
    Open the front panel and hit the setup button. Are either of your multi channel inputs set to your(whatever input you are having trouble with)? If this is selected, there is no way to select a surround mode.

    Sean
     

Share This Page