Help!! Projector Hookup

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Marty Carry, Mar 17, 2003.

  1. Marty Carry

    Marty Carry Extra

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    I apologize if this is a stupid question but I just received my yamaha lpx-500 projector from Japan and some of the set up is in Japanese and I need help.

    One of the things I noticed was that there is not a hook up for a regular cable or satellite connection (you know the old prehistoric ant in input. Does this mean a standard cable or satellite box will not work or is there just a different way of hooking it up.

    I appreciate your help. Marty
     
  2. Bill Kane

    Bill Kane Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2001
    Messages:
    1,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    dont know about your specifics, marty, however, I found the manual in English at the yamaha.com website LPX500 PDF
     
  3. Marty Carry

    Marty Carry Extra

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Bill. I did get the manual but there is a separate set up guide that is in Japan.

    I have seen similar questions from folks with plasma screens with no cable in....is this the same situation?

    If I hook my satelite cable into my satelite receiver (this is a non-hd receiver because for now I am getting hd through comcast) can I then just take component out to my component in on my receiver and then out to my tv?

    I would appreciate anyones help with this!

    Thanks, Marty
     
  4. Neil Joseph

    Neil Joseph Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 1998
    Messages:
    8,332
    Likes Received:
    1
    Real Name:
    Neil Joseph
    You should be able to do this and you run the component out from your receiver to your TV.

    BTW I merged your threads for you.
     
  5. JasonGarrett

    JasonGarrett Agent

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    The projector probably doesn't have a TV tuner, so the antenna will need to go to your satellite receiver or VCR or whatever device you'll use to change channels.
     

Share This Page