Help please with video capture for VHS/DVD production!!

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Keith Paynter, Apr 2, 2002.

  1. Keith Paynter

    Keith Paynter Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 1999
    Messages:
    1,833
    Likes Received:
    3
    Here's the tools:

    P4 1.6

    60 gig HD

    512Mb RAM

    64Mb Radeon AGP w/ comp video capture, comp/SVideo output

    **WIN98se**

    Video Wave III

    Premiere 6.0

    What do I have to do to get video quality in my captures? I can't seem to make 640x480 AVI captures without losing frames, and they're bloody huge. 320x240 AVI is lower storage but doesn't look like videotape.

    What codec settings should I use to keep my videos looking like video and keep file size to a minimum? This computer should be powerful enough to handle high-quality scans, and I am trying to edit hours of family videos, and my Dad is looking for a possible retirement hobby.

    Thanks all!!
     
  2. Patrick McCart

    Patrick McCart Lead Actor

    Joined:
    May 16, 2001
    Messages:
    7,555
    Likes Received:
    186
    Location:
    Georgia (the state)
    Real Name:
    Patrick McCart
    You need to produce and capture in "AVI DV" mode.

    My HD is 40 gigs and it works fine for me (I have the Mojave Dazzle video i/o)
     
  3. Keith Paynter

    Keith Paynter Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 1999
    Messages:
    1,833
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hey Patrick, can you do that if you don't have a digital capture port? As mentioned, I can only capture with composite input. Thanks much
     
  4. Patrick McCart

    Patrick McCart Lead Actor

    Joined:
    May 16, 2001
    Messages:
    7,555
    Likes Received:
    186
    Location:
    Georgia (the state)
    Real Name:
    Patrick McCart
    Yeah. I use a 8mm camcorder with composite video output and it works fine.

    In fact, if you use AVI-DV, it can actually make your video look better since it reduces the video grain. But...you may want to try windowboxing the image a little since it'll get overscanned when output. VideoWave III should be able to do this.
     

Share This Page