Help me out here with a bridge for xbox(s)

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by JohnTKline, Mar 7, 2003.

  1. JohnTKline

    JohnTKline Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2002
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey, how does that linksys wet11 work? I want to be able to hook up two xbox's up at the house for 1 on 1 play. I only have satellite connection right now so internet is out of the question for the time being. But I would like to hook up two xbox's wirelessly. One is close enough to the router where I could run cable from, but the other one needs to be wireless. I do have an extra 4 port hub in the closet if that may help for future connections.
    I guess I could run two wet11's for each box and run ad-hoc? But since I already have the linksys router/access point with a host and client pc, could I just get away with one bridge? How about if I had 3 x-box's??



    John
     
  2. Brian Ruth

    Brian Ruth Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2002
    Messages:
    563
    Likes Received:
    0
    John:

    Does the router you're using have wireless lan capability?

    If so, you'll only need one WET 11 bridge to connect both XBoxes.

    Otherwise, you'll need 2.
     
  3. JohnTKline

    JohnTKline Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2002
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes I have the Linksys BEFW11S4 ver.2 model wireless router.

    John
     
  4. Romar Armas

    Romar Armas Second Unit

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 1999
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    0
    We tried setting up a LAN game with 2 xbox's using 2 WET11's and it didn't work. However, if your only using 1 WET11 and the router, it should be no problem. Otherwise, you might have to read up on the 'Ad Hoc' mode feature.
     
  5. JohnTKline

    JohnTKline Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2002
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    So did you use an ethernet cable for one and the wet11 for the other?

    John
     
  6. Romar Armas

    Romar Armas Second Unit

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 1999
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, we couldn't try this out, it was 2 WET11's. One on the main floor and one in the basement. The Main router was in the 3rd floor. And we couldn't get it working. I'm not sure if having one hooked onto the router via ethernet cable will make a difference.
     
  7. JohnTKline

    JohnTKline Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2002
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you try using the two wet11's in ad-hoc mode? I think maybe ad-hoc should only be used in very short distances. Maybe three different floors was too far away. And if you didn't disregard anything I just wrote!

    [​IMG]

    John
     
  8. Romar Armas

    Romar Armas Second Unit

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 1999
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    0
    Unfortunately we didn't have time to play around with Ad-Hoc mode. I'm sure that would have remedied the problem. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page