Help! Gamecube and PS2 and only 1 component input!

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Ryan_C, May 4, 2002.

  1. Ryan_C

    Ryan_C Second Unit

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2000
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I need some advice. My tv only has 2 component inputs, and one is for my DVD player. I currently have my PS2 hooked up to the other input. Problem is I am hopefully getting a Gamecube off a fellow HTF member with component cables. Does anyone make a component switcher of some sort, versus having to swap hookups everytime I play a different console? Thanks in advance for the help, didn't ever think I would run into this problem!
     
  2. James St

    James St Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    May 8, 1999
    Messages:
    959
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ryan,
    I'm using a Sony a/v switcher for changing between component signals. I run all three video signals through the composite, left and right audio inputs on the switcher and it works fine.
    [​IMG]
    Radio Shack has cheaper ones that I hear work just as well. JVC makes one designed for component switching but its a little pricey at $100.
    http://www.crutchfield.com/cgi-bin/S...JXS111&o=m&a=0
     
  3. Ryan_C

    Ryan_C Second Unit

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2000
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    James,

    The Somy switcher you posted a pic of does component switching? It looks like it only has composite switching. Do you know where I might could find one of these and the price. I did check out that JVC one, but that is too much money!
     
  4. Leo

    Leo Second Unit

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 1999
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  5. BertFalasco

    BertFalasco Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2001
    Messages:
    839
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You could get ghetto and just reach behind the TV here and again and switch them. [​IMG]
    -Bert
     
  6. Ryan_C

    Ryan_C Second Unit

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2000
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Bert,

    I might end up doing that, but I don't really want to have to scoot out a 200 lb. TV every time I want to switch consoles!
     
  7. Camp

    Camp Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 1999
    Messages:
    2,301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I own both the Sony (pictured above) and the JVC switchbox (liked above). The Sony is intended for composite video but if you use the L&R audio you can use it as a component switchbox. It works fine for non-HD material.

    The JVC is just a lot nicer looking. It fits well in my A/V rack and the inputs are spaced much better. I see no difference in performance between the two units.

    The Sony unit can be purchased for about $20 at Best Buy, Target, Radio Shack (under another name). I got my JVC box from Etronix...follow the link in Leo's post.
     
  8. James St

    James St Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    May 8, 1999
    Messages:
    959
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  9. Ryan_C

    Ryan_C Second Unit

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2000
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Everyone,

    Thanks for the advice, I will probably pick up the Radio Shack one or the Sony when my Gamecube shows up. I was just worried they would degrade the picture signal somehow. Thanks again!
     
  10. Andre F

    Andre F Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    1,486
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Great thread! I need one of these...

    -Andre F
     
  11. DeanWalsh

    DeanWalsh Second Unit

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 1999
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you didn't want to spend the money on a switcher a cheaper alternative is to get a 3 'Y' cables so you can hook 2 leads into each component input. As long as only 1 is switched on at a time (which I imagine would be the case)you don't even have to worry about pressing buttons to switch consoles. I use this method and it works fine.
     
  12. MarkDavidson

    MarkDavidson Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2001
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Does anyone know about bandwidth limitations by using a simple composite switch vs. using something touted as a true component video switcher? md
     

Share This Page