1. Sign-up to become a member, and most of the ads you see will disappear. It only takes 30 seconds to sign up, so join the discussion today!
    Dismiss Notice

Help ! Cant load a game (XBOX)

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Michael Cook, Oct 28, 2002.

  1. Michael Cook

    Michael Cook Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2001
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My NCAA footbally won't load for some reason. Had it since July with zero problems. Now when I start the game, it gets to the screen where it is loading and stops when the bar gets about 3/4 of the way . This is on the main screen right after the video clip of crazy fans saying "it's in the game" etc. Could it be the disc or xbox???

    p.s. I have not tried any other games. I will try and load Madden when I get home.
     
  2. Rusty Ray

    Rusty Ray Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 1999
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    make sure there are no scratches on the disc, and maybe, (and this is a longshot) you could either backup the save file for the game or just delete it off the hd completely, maybe its trying to load a corrupted save file.. its worth a shot.
     
  3. Leroy

    Leroy Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1997
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Boil it!! It really does work. I had an OXM demo disc that refused to load up. I placed it in boiling water for about1 minute, now it work like a charm.

    But, I would suggest this as a last resort. There are threads about boiling on TeamXbox and PlanetXbox.
     
  4. Rusty Ray

    Rusty Ray Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 1999
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thats crazy!!! and it worked?
     
  5. Michael Cook

    Michael Cook Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2001
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Boiling? Never heard of that one. It's not the xbox because madden loaded fine. I think the disc is just scratched. Has anyone tried those Game Doctors? I'm going to take the disc by funcoland tomorrow and see if they can do anything.
    I thought about erasing the hard drive, but I am in my 4th season !! I deleted everything else off the hard drive and it still doesn't work. [​IMG] Good thing is Vice City comes out tomorrow and I might forget about my bad disc ! [​IMG]
     
  6. Dave F

    Dave F Cinematographer

    Joined:
    May 15, 1999
    Messages:
    2,885
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think the "dirty disc" error is a default error message, meaning that if there are any unidentifiable problems, the Xbox complains about a dirty disc.
    Boiling a disc solves some issues, which makes it sound like a physical problem with the disc. In some cases it sounds like a memory problem. This is from the Morrowind forums:
     
  7. Michael Cook

    Michael Cook Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2001
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    only thing is I haven't gotten the dirty disc error ever. The game just won't load all the way. It stops 3/4 of the way and just freezes. Gotta be a bad disc. [​IMG]
     
  8. Jeff_Standley

    Jeff_Standley Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    May 17, 2002
    Messages:
    905
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have heard of boiling it in water also and heard it works great.
     
  9. Steve Herman

    Steve Herman Auditioning

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 1999
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I had this same problem with NCAA 2003. Getting a new disc will not solve the problem. The problem lies with the saved NCAA info on the hard drive. I had to wipe out all my NCAA files and start over, just to get the game to load properly. Hope this helps!!

    Steve
     
  10. Michael Cook

    Michael Cook Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2001
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Steve , yours just froze while loading without the dirty disc error??

    I took mine to funcoland and it loaded on their xbox, but it was very slow to load.
     
  11. Peter Loan

    Peter Loan Second Unit

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 1998
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Michael, my NCAA won't load either! For a good two months, it worked fine and I was having lots of fun with the game's Dynasty mode. All of the sudden, 3/4 of the way while loading, the game just freezes on me. I'll try the boiling trick today and if that doesn't work, guess I'll have to wipe the game's HD save[​IMG]
     
  12. Steve Herman

    Steve Herman Auditioning

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 1999
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Michael,

    Yeah, my game would just freeze up without the dirty disc error. Exactly at the point everyone is saying. I returned the game, and got a new one, but the problem was still there. So I decided to wipe out the game's saved files, and that fixed the problem. Have had no problems since then.

    Steve
     
  13. Rusty Ray

    Rusty Ray Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 1999
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well i have a xbox magazine demo disc that wouldnt load and the boiling thing worked... very strange, but cool!!
     
  14. Michael Cook

    Michael Cook Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2001
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I erased my saved files off the hard drive and it works now. lost my franchise ! [​IMG]
     
  15. Dave F

    Dave F Cinematographer

    Joined:
    May 15, 1999
    Messages:
    2,885
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did you try loading 3 other games first? Or copying to a memory card, then back to the hard drive?

    -Dave
     
  16. Peter Loan

    Peter Loan Second Unit

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 1998
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hmm, the franchise/dynasty data is not loaded at the time of bootup. I'm pretty sure you can just delete the small startup files and have the game load up properly, and then just load the dynasty stuff afterwards. I'll test it out and report back.
     
  17. Peter Loan

    Peter Loan Second Unit

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 1998
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Noooooo...didn't word! Goodbye dynasty[​IMG]
     
  18. Michael Cook

    Michael Cook Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2001
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Peter, I thought about the same thing right after I deleted my files. That is strange that it won't work. I wondery why. Now I have lost interest in the game. I played 4 seasons in one franchise and then 4 in my last. March Madness is right around the corner so I will just be patient until then. Vice City should keep my occupied. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page