HELP! Anthem upgrade, On Screen is lost. HELP

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Adam_Reiter, Mar 11, 2003.

  1. Adam_Reiter

    Adam_Reiter Second Unit

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2001
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey guys. I just got my Anthem Upgraded to the 2.0. The same day, I brought home the Sony 40XBR800 Tube Tv. The 40" model. I wasn't using component before the upgrade. I am now using component to the new TV, however, I have no on screen info from the Anthem. I went into the menu on the front panel and made sure OS is set to component+svideo.

    I really really liked the onscreen. What can I do to get it back? Am I missing something? I have component main out going to the tv. I just cant figure it out.

    Thanx guys
     
  2. wayne p

    wayne p Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2002
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If I recall correctly OSD is not available through component video, only the S-video and composite outputs. You may want to check the manual.
     
  3. Chas_T

    Chas_T Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    758
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Wayne,

    You are correct. On page 18 of the manual (Printed 8/26/02)at the bottom it reads:

    "The AVM-20 does not provide ON-Screen Display for the Component video output. If you use Component video, make sure either the composite or S-Video output is also connected from the AVM-20 to your TV so you can view the setup menu and make changes more conveniently. (See section 7)"

    Thar ya go!!!

    Charles
     
  4. Evan S

    Evan S Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    2,210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Wayne's right...only EXTREMELY expensive processors pass Component to OSD. Are you sure it doesn't say COMPOSITE, not COMPONENT?

    I know some flagship receivers like the 49tx will pass Component, but not the Anthem, and not any processor that I know of in this price range.
     

Share This Page