HELP!!1 problem with my Yamaha RX-V1300

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by John-Miles, Mar 5, 2003.

  1. John-Miles

    John-Miles Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    Messages:
    1,210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    it seems that if i play a video game on my PS2 using the surround sound the game has (GTA VC), then i change games, my receiver expects to still receive a surround signal, and will not play the regular (clarification, by regular i mean a normal PCM signal from the PS2 not a DTS or DD signal)signal..... so i get no sound till i turn off my receiver and turn it back on, can anyone help?
     
  2. VicQ

    VicQ Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2001
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It sounds as if you have that particular input set only to decode dolby digital signals. Go to the setup menu and set the decoding to auto. ck manual as well.

    -Vic
     
  3. John-Miles

    John-Miles Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    Messages:
    1,210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    it is set to auto, and the input was taking the PCM fine before the DTS signal went in, and after i turned off the receiver it took the PCM again....
     
  4. VicQ

    VicQ Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2001
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That doesn't sound normal. however, one thing that should work is to change to a different input and go back to the ps2 input on the receiver and that should reset it, instead of turning the receiver off and on again.

    -Vic
     
  5. John-Miles

    John-Miles Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    Messages:
    1,210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah Vic that was the first thing i tried..... im really stumped by this.
     
  6. Phil*K

    Phil*K Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    strange problem,

    Have you tried hitting the input to your ps2 several times. It should toggle between the different modes of input.
     

Share This Page