HDTV ready TV?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Adam_Wolf, Oct 3, 2002.

  1. Adam_Wolf

    Adam_Wolf Agent

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2002
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a 2 year old Toshiba 55" HDTV ready TV, the 55X81 I believe...Its not widescreen.

    This saturday my cable company is installing my new HDTV cable box, my question is is that all I need? Once I get the new cable box, will I have HDTV on the HD channels?

    Thanks!
     
  2. Michael TLV

    Michael TLV THX Video Instructor/Calibrator

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2000
    Messages:
    2,909
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta
    Real Name:
    Michael Chen
    Greetings

    Yes, but it will be 4:3 HDTV ... ie ... skinny vision.

    The TV does not do the 16:9 compression ... but this can be done manually via the service mode and service convergence.

    Takes about 4 to 6 hours to get it right, but done once ... is all you need to do.

    The Keohihdtv site talks about the manual vertical squeeze for HDTV on the 1st and 2nd gen Toshiba HD sets.

    Regards
     
  3. elMalloc

    elMalloc Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2001
    Messages:
    787
    Likes Received:
    0
    And...I think lots of channels are still in 4x3 right? So you will get a 4x3 box inside a 16x9 box...?

    -ELmO
     
  4. Lew Crippen

    Lew Crippen Executive Producer

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    Messages:
    12,060
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  5. Robert_J

    Robert_J Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2000
    Messages:
    8,288
    Likes Received:
    51
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Real Name:
    Robert
     
  6. Lew Crippen

    Lew Crippen Executive Producer

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    Messages:
    12,060
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well you certainly live and learn. My STB (Hughes E86) for DirectTV and the alternatives all allow for OTA/cable signal input, as well as satellite.

    Is Time Warner an evil empire? Or what?

    I suppose that it would be ok, so long as they also supplied the HD local channels. If so, you really don’t need an antenna.
     

Share This Page