HDTV and satellite providers

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Matt Lucas, Mar 6, 2003.

  1. Matt Lucas

    Matt Lucas Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 1999
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello all---

    I've got a Mitsubishi HD-ready widescreen TV, and I'm hoping to make the jump to HD soon. I'm currently a Time Warner Cable subscriber, and it's my understanding that I can rent an additional set-top box to receive their HD signal. However, because the monthly cable fees are already so high, I'm tempted to look for other options.

    I can't afford an HD receiver, which I've seen advertised in the neighborhood of $500+ or so.

    I read on an FAQ on a home theater supplier's site that "DirecTV and Dish have begun broadcasting some HDTV programs, and these programs do follow the ATSC standards and must be viewed on an HDTV set to enjoy the higher resolution picture."

    I have a DirecTC receiver and dish that are about a year old, so it wouldn't be any trouble to re-install them.

    My question is this: if I switch to either DirecTV or Dish Network, does this mean I have to upgrade my receiver and equipment to get an HD signal, or can any "average" DirecTV/Dish equipment package receive the regular satellite signal as well as the HD signal?

    I realize this may be a pretty complicated question, but if someone can point me to a FAQ or another site that might address my concerns, I'd appreciate it.

    Thanks for your time,
    mattl
     
  2. Robert_J

    Robert_J Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2000
    Messages:
    8,303
    Likes Received:
    59
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Real Name:
    Robert
     
  3. ManW_TheUncool

    ManW_TheUncool Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2001
    Messages:
    6,015
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    6,610
    Location:
    The BK
    Real Name:
    ManW
     
  4. Joe Reed

    Joe Reed Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2002
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    man-fai wong, I live about an hour from the city and have TWC, but I only get HBO and Showtime in HD, what channels do you get and what are the actually cable channels.
     
  5. Matt Lucas

    Matt Lucas Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 1999
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the quick replies.

    I was under the impression that, to receive HD from Time Warner, I'd have to get an additional set-top box. I'm already a digital cable subscriber, and I have a set-top box for that service. When I talked to the installer, he said the HD service required a separate set-top box.

    I want to make sure I get this straight---in your area, TWC offers a set-top HD box that also lets you get the regular digital cable channels? One box gets you both services?

    If that's offered here in Houston, I'd do it in a heartbeat. Anyone have any ideas? I might do some calling lately to see if I can get any answers from TWC.

    Thanks again,
    Matt
     
  6. Robert_J

    Robert_J Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2000
    Messages:
    8,303
    Likes Received:
    59
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Real Name:
    Robert
    Your answers are here. Search for "Houston" and you will find what you need.

    -Robert
     
  7. ManW_TheUncool

    ManW_TheUncool Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2001
    Messages:
    6,015
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    6,610
    Location:
    The BK
    Real Name:
    ManW
    Matt,

    Yes, I only have one cable box for all cable services, ie. both regular digital and HD. I believe most cable providers work that way for HD service although some may charge extra. TWC in NYC offers the HD channels in the 700's between their music-only channels (600's) and their Spanish-speaking channels (800's).

    Joe,

    TWC here offers HBO, Showtime, CBS, NBC, ABC, FOX (EDTV), Thirteen/PBS, Kids 13 (EDTV?), and maybe NBA HD. The NBA HD channel was added for the All-Star game, but has stuck around w/ no programming AFAIK so don't know what's up w/ that. I think we were supposed to get UPN also, but that channel never worked for me and then eventually got removed from my channel listing.

    _Man_
     
  8. MarkRoberts

    MarkRoberts Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2002
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Matt,
    You may also want to factor in that right now to get HDTV from dish network you need two seperate dishes on your house. I currently have dish and will have to drop them in favor of directv since the second dish will be pointing at my neighbors house!
    Robert_J,
    You said the now discontinued e86? When did they discontinue it? It is still listed on both hughes and best buys web-site. Just curious because that was going to be my HDTV receiver when I switch this spring.
     
  9. Robert_J

    Robert_J Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2000
    Messages:
    8,303
    Likes Received:
    59
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Real Name:
    Robert
    I thought the E-86 was discontinued but there was still inventory. I just checked and I was wrong. They did discontinue the two clone models by Mitsubishi and Toshiba. Here is a list of all the HD receivers and their current status.

    -Robert
     

Share This Page