HDTV and a Sony 36xbr400

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Michael_T_Jones, Jun 6, 2001.

  1. Michael_T_Jones

    Michael_T_Jones Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2001
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the Dish500 setup and the xbr400. I am hearing 2 things about getting the HD signal from Dishnetwork.
    I hear that I don't need a set top receiver for the HD, all I will need is the Dish 6000 receiver to hook into the TV and I'll be all set up.
    I also am hearing from other people that I DO need a HD receiver to be hooked up in conjunction with the Dish 6000 receiver.
    Can you please tell me what is the correct configuration so that I can get hooked up with HD...
    Thanks! And sorry, but I tried searching through the forum... It doesn't seem to be working.
    Mike
     
  2. Michael TLV

    Michael TLV THX Video Instructor/Calibrator

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2000
    Messages:
    2,909
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta
    Real Name:
    Michael Chen
    Greetings
    With the DISH unit, to get satellite HDTV ... no antenna module is needed for the unit.
    To get OTA stuff like PBS/CBS/ABC ...etc ... you need the antenna module for the DISH 6000.
    REgards
    ------------------
    Michael @ The Laser Video Experience
     
  3. Mike I

    Mike I Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2000
    Messages:
    720
    Likes Received:
    0
    The dish 6000 is an HD/satellite receiver..For the hd programming on dish network nothing else is need except the dish of course...
    If you have local HD programing in your area such as your local CBS affiliate, you will also need the separate 8vsb module that plugs into the back of the 6000 receiver for over the air digital/hd channels..You will also need an over the air antenna...
    ------------------
     

Share This Page