HDMI->DVI-I->Component not possible?

Discussion in 'Beginners, General Questions' started by Alex_Hutton, Jun 20, 2006.

  1. Alex_Hutton

    Alex_Hutton Extra

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2002
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OK so i am confused, I can get the right cables to make this work but then I assume since HDMI is a digital interface this cannot work.

    My problem is that i have a DVD Player that upconverts its HDMI output to 720p or 1080i whereas on its component outputs it will only do 480p.

    Now my TV has no HDMI inputs and I would like to run 1080i on my TV set, but to do so i would somehow need to convert HDMI to component video... i could do it through the use of these two devices but I assume this will not work since HDMI is digital? or is there a way to make it work

    http://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y5/...1/b1819608.jpg
    http://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y5/...1/027ba508.jpg
    == HDMI to DVI-I ==


    http://www.monoprice.com/productlargeimages/25081.jpg
    == DVI-I to COmponent ==
     
  2. John Garcia

    John Garcia Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 1999
    Messages:
    11,571
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NorCal
    Real Name:
    John
    AFAIK, it is not possible (with cables alone it isn't). That DVI to component cable is for devices that output analog via the DVI connection, just as it says in the description of the cable.
     
  3. JohnRice

    JohnRice Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2000
    Messages:
    9,131
    Likes Received:
    333
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Real Name:
    John
    HDMI is similar to DVI-D without audio. DVI-D is digital only. The DVI-Component cable you are looking at is for DVI-I (which has both digital and analog video), which is not what you will get coming from HDMI.
     
  4. ChrisWiggles

    ChrisWiggles Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    4,791
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No, you would need a box that decoded the digital signal into analog. You should purchase an upscaling player that upscales via component.
     

Share This Page